Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- PrestonWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- SouthamptonWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 75.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Preston1–3Southampton |
| 2025-11-01 |
|
Southampton0–2Preston |
| 2024-04-16 |
|
Southampton3–0Preston |
| 2023-10-25 |
|
Preston2–2Southampton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
QPR2–2Preston |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Preston0–1Lincoln |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Watford2–1Preston |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Preston2–1Blackburn |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Preston1–3Bristol City |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Charlton1–0Preston |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Preston1–3Wolves |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wrexham2–1Southampton |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Southampton4–1Bristol City |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Southampton4–1Bristol City |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Southampton3–1Swansea |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Lincoln1–1Southampton |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Birmingham1–1Southampton |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Southampton5–1Millwall |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Southampton3–1Stoke |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Preston | Swansea | 1 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Middlesbrough | 2 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 1–3 | Wolves | 4 | 8′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | Stoke | 5 | ||
| 23 | Preston | West Ham | 6 | ||
| 23 | Preston | West Brom | 7 | ||
| 23 | Preston | QPR | 8 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Birmingham | 9 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 0–1 | Lincoln | 10 | 81′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | 0–1 | Lincoln | 10 | — |
| 23 | Preston | Bolton | 11 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Charlton | 12 | ||
| 23 | Preston | 1–3 | Bristol City | 13 | 4′ Away |
| 23 | Preston | 2–1 | Blackburn | 14 | — |
| 23 | Preston | Millwall | 15 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Wrexham | 16 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Portsmouth | 17 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Norwich | 18 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Sheffield United | 19 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Watford | 20 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Cardiff | 21 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Derby | 22 | ||
| 23 · Preston | |||||
| 23 | Preston | Burnley | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 2 | Middlesbrough | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 3 · Southampton | |||||
| 4 | Wolves | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 5 | Stoke | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 6 | West Ham | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 7 | West Brom | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 8 | QPR | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 9 | Birmingham | 1–1 | Southampton | 3 | 45+3′ Away |
| 10 | Lincoln | 1–1 | Southampton | 3 | 44′ Away |
| 11 | Bolton | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 12 | Charlton | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 13 | Bristol City | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 14 | Blackburn | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 15 | Millwall | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 16 | Wrexham | 2–1 | Southampton | 3 | — |
| 17 | Portsmouth | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 18 | Norwich | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 19 | Sheffield United | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 20 | Watford | 2–1 | Southampton | 3 | 12′ Home |
| 21 | Cardiff | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 22 | Derby | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 23 | Preston | Southampton | 3 | ||
| 24 | Burnley | Southampton | 3 | ||
Championship · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 0.25 | 0.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.89 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.78 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 2.75 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.50 | 1.89 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.80 | 1.00 | 2.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 4.80 | 2.50 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 2— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Preston | Draw | Southampton | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 21.4% | 19.1% | 59.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.8% | 12.9% | 72.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Preston | Southampton | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1405 | 1627 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -54 | 1 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1510 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.4% | 53.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 40.3% | 54.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 951 | 1223 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 45.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.8% | 76.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.84 | 1.11 |
| Southampton | 0.89 | 1.42 | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 2% | 15% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Southampton | 2% | 8% | 22% | 25% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Preston, the right bar represents Southampton.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | DLLLWLLLLL | 0.40 | 0.90–1.90 | 1D |
| Southampton | LWWWDDWWLW | 2.00 | 2.60–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Southampton | 10 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.