For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, Championship

Wolves

#4 in the table with 17 points from 8 matches: 5 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses.

1549 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
2.15 Points per match, last 20
1.95 Goals scored per match
1.05 Goals conceded per match
65.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
45.0% Matches with both teams scoring
20.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
58.3% Shot share
63.6% Shots on target share
993 PDO index, base 1000
40.4% Shot conversion
3 Points behind the leaders
10 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
7.5%20.0%20.0%20.0%32.5%

Most frequent scores

1-0 20.0%
2-2 12.5%
2-0 12.5%
3-0 10.0%
0-0 7.5%
2-1 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.80 532 1.601.30 60.0%50.0% 40.0%
20 matches2.15 1343 1.951.05 65.0%45.0% 50.0%
40 matches2.17 2695 1.820.85 52.5%40.0% 52.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form WWWDL
streak 3W
at home2.33
away2.00
shots14.00
on target5.24
accuracy 37.4%
corners5.67
fouls11.84
yellow cards1.16
comeback wins0x
lead lost0x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
20/09/26 West Brom home 1–0 0–0 — 8 1
14/09/26 Sheffield United away 1–0 — — — —
13/09/26 Sheffield United away 1–0 0–0 — — 1
06/09/26 Birmingham away 2–2 2–2 10 4 1
01/09/26 West Ham away 2–4 1–2 18 7 1
29/08/26 Stoke home 4–1 2–1 18 7 1
22/08/26 Preston away 3–1 1–0 16 4 1
14/08/26 Blackburn home 2–2 1–1 18 5 1
06/05/18 Sunderland away 0–3 0–2 7 7 0
28/04/18 Sheffield Weds home 0–0 0–0 17 9 1
21/04/18 Bolton away 4–0 2–0 21 5 1
15/04/18 Birmingham home 2–0 1–0 13 4 0
11/04/18 Derby home 2–0 1–0 12 7 1
06/04/18 Cardiff away 1–0 0–0 13 3 3
03/04/18 Hull home 2–2 1–1 12 5 0
30/03/18 Middlesbrough away 2–1 2–0 7 2 3
17/03/18 Burton home 3–1 2–1 15 4 0
13/03/18 Reading home 3–0 1–0 14 8 1
10/03/18 Aston Villa away 1–4 1–1 9 4 5
07/03/18 Leeds away 3–0 2–0 18 9 0
24/02/18 Fulham away 0–2 0–1 12 0 2
21/02/18 Norwich home 2–2 2–1 10 3 3
17/02/18 Preston away 1–1 0–0 13 5 0
10/02/18 QPR home 2–1 2–0 12 6 0
03/02/18 Sheffield United home 3–0 2–0 13 5 0
27/01/18 Ipswich away 1–0 1–0 15 4 1
20/01/18 Nott'm Forest home 0–2 0–2 6 5 3
13/01/18 Barnsley away 0–0 0–0 13 6 2
02/01/18 Brentford home 3–0 0–0 17 6 2
30/12/17 Bristol City away 2–1 0–0 10 3 1

Upcoming matches

Burnley – Wolves Friday 16 Oct, 20:00
Wolves – Portsmouth Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Wolves – Watford Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Wolves – Cardiff Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Bristol City – Wolves Wednesday 4 Nov, 20:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.