For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, League Two

York

#3 in the table with 17 points from 9 matches: 5 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses.

1544 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.89 Points per match, last 20
2.22 Goals scored per match
1.11 Goals conceded per match
66.7% Matches with over 2.5 goals
55.6% Matches with both teams scoring
22.2% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
59.9% Shot share
61.7% Shots on target share
866 PDO index, base 1000
31.0% Shot conversion
1 Points behind the leaders
10 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
0.0%0.0%33.3%22.2%44.4%

Most frequent scores

4-0 22.2%
1-1 22.2%
3-0 11.1%
0-2 11.1%
2-3 11.1%
2-1 11.1%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.89 522 2.221.11 66.7%55.6% 33.3%
20 matches1.89 522 2.221.11 66.7%55.6% 33.3%
40 matches1.89 522 2.221.11 66.7%55.6% 33.3%

Match statistics

last 20
form WLWWD
streak 1W
at home3.00
away0.50
shots18.20
on target5.80
accuracy 31.9%
corners6.25
fouls8.38
yellow cards1.29
comeback wins1x
lead lost0x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Gillingham home 3–0 1–0 — 4 1
19/09/26 Chesterfield away 0–2 0–0 — 4 2
13/09/26 Swindon home 4–0 — — — —
12/09/26 Swindon home 4–0 2–0 — 6 —
05/09/26 Crewe away 1–1 1–1 27 9 2
01/09/26 Cheltenham away 2–3 1–1 20 4 0
29/08/26 Exeter home 2–1 1–0 11 7 2
22/08/26 Rotherham away 1–1 1–1 17 9 0
15/08/26 Bristol Rvs home 3–2 0–1 16 7 2

Upcoming matches

Newport County – York Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
York – Accrington Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
York – Port Vale Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Grimsby – York Saturday 31 Oct, 12:30
Rochdale – York Saturday 14 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.