For the love of the game. Find your next match
Netherlands, Eredivisie

Sparta Rotterdam

#15 in the table with 5 points from 8 matches: 1 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses.

1447 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
0.60 Points per match, last 20
1.10 Goals scored per match
2.35 Goals conceded per match
70.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
65.0% Matches with both teams scoring
30.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
46.9% Shot share
44.1% Shots on target share
893 PDO index, base 1000
28.2% Shot conversion
15 Points behind the leaders
0 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
2.5%20.0%20.0%12.5%45.0%

Most frequent scores

1-0 12.5%
0-4 10.0%
2-0 10.0%
1-4 7.5%
2-2 7.5%
0-1 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches0.50 127 1.302.80 90.0%70.0% 0.0%
20 matches0.60 2612 1.102.35 70.0%65.0% 10.0%
40 matches1.12 12919 1.201.90 57.5%47.5% 27.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form LLLDL
streak 3L
at home0.80
away0.40
shots13.41
on target4.18
accuracy 31.1%
corners5.00
fouls10.95
yellow cards1.76
comeback wins0x
lead lost1x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 Heerenveen home 0–4 0–2 — 3 —
14/09/26 PSV Eindhoven away 1–4 — — — —
13/09/26 PSV Eindhoven away 1–4 1–2 — 5 —
04/09/26 Zwolle home 2–2 1–1 21 15 0
29/08/26 Excelsior away 1–2 0–1 10 4 1
22/08/26 Utrecht home 3–3 1–1 14 5 0
14/08/26 Telstar away 3–1 1–0 16 4 1
09/08/26 Feyenoord home 0–1 0–1 10 5 3
17/05/26 Excelsior home 2–3 0–1 17 5 4
10/05/26 Twente away 0–4 0–0 9 2 2
03/05/26 Go Ahead Eagles home 2–2 1–0 24 6 1
22/04/26 Telstar away 1–4 1–1 10 5 0
11/04/26 PSV Eindhoven home 0–2 0–1 9 2 1
05/04/26 NAC Breda away 0–0 0–0 6 3 3
21/03/26 Volendam home 2–0 2–0 16 3 2
14/03/26 Ajax away 0–4 0–2 8 3 2
08/03/26 Zwolle home 1–1 0–0 20 6 3
28/02/26 Heerenveen away 1–2 0–1 13 6 2
22/02/26 AZ Alkmaar away 1–3 0–0 12 7 2
17/02/26 Nijmegen home 1–1 0–0 13 6 3
07/02/26 For Sittard away 2–2 0–1 16 13 1
31/01/26 Groningen home 2–0 0–0 9 3 1
25/01/26 Utrecht away 1–0 1–0 5 0 3
18/01/26 Feyenoord away 4–3 1–0 13 0 3
11/01/26 Heracles home 2–0 1–0 22 9 1
21/12/25 Volendam away 1–0 0–0 23 8 2
14/12/25 Heerenveen home 0–3 0–1 11 5 1
07/12/25 NAC Breda home 1–0 1–0 12 1 1
29/11/25 Nijmegen away 1–3 0–2 13 6 4
22/11/25 For Sittard home 1–1 1–0 13 7 1

Upcoming matches

Sparta Rotterdam – Willem II Saturday 17 Oct, 20:00
Sparta Rotterdam – Ajax Sunday 25 Oct, 15:45
Groningen – Sparta Rotterdam Sunday 1 Nov, 15:45
Den Haag – Sparta Rotterdam Saturday 7 Nov, 17:45
Sparta Rotterdam – AZ Alkmaar Sunday 22 Nov, 13:30

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.