Head-to-head overview
9 meetings- Sparta RotterdamWins
- 6
- Draws11.1% of meetings
- 1
- Willem IIWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.89
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam4–0Willem II |
| 2024-08-31 |
|
Willem II1–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2022-02-13 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam1–0Willem II |
| 2021-11-06 |
|
Willem II0–3Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2021-02-28 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–2Willem II |
| 2020-12-13 |
|
Willem II1–3Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2019-11-30 |
|
Willem II4–0Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2018-02-04 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam1–0Willem II |
| 2017-11-18 |
|
Willem II2–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam3–3Utrecht |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Telstar1–3Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–1Feyenoord |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Willem II0–1For Sittard |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Ajax5–1Willem II |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
AZ Alkmaar1–1Willem II |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Willem II0–3Excelsior |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Willem II2–2Heerenveen |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Willem II1–4Nijmegen |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles4–1Willem II |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
NAC Breda1–1Willem II |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 0–1 | Feyenoord | 1 | 35′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Twente | 4 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | For Sittard | 6 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Groningen | 7 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 0–4 | Heerenveen | 10 | 28′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 3–3 | Utrecht | 13 | 16′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 15 · Sparta Rotterdam | |||||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 2–2 | Zwolle | 16 | 21′ Away |
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | 1–1 | Willem II | 18 | 32′ Home |
| 4 | Twente | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | 5–1 | Willem II | 18 | 41′ Home |
| 6 | For Sittard | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | 4–1 | Willem II | 18 | 13′ Away |
| 10 | Heerenveen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 15 | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 16 | Zwolle | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Willem II | 18 | ||
| 18 · Willem II | |||||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 2.75 | 2.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.25 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 4— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 3.33 | 2.86 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 4.33 | 3.71 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 5 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sparta Rotterdam | Draw | Willem II | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 50.9% | 22.1% | 27.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.7% | 25.5% | 34.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sparta Rotterdam | Willem II | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1447 | 1381 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -39 | -3 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1553 | 1526 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 46.9% | 36.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.1% | 34.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 893 | 892 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 28.2% | 23.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.1% | 65.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparta Rotterdam | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 1.53 |
| Willem II | 0.25 | 0.55 | 0.85 | 1.45 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparta Rotterdam | 2% | 20% | 20% | 12% | 45% |
| Willem II | 2% | 18% | 30% | 20% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sparta Rotterdam, the right bar represents Willem II.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparta Rotterdam | LLLDLDWLLL | 0.50 | 1.30–2.80 | 3L |
| Willem II | LLDLDLLDLL | 0.30 | 0.90–2.50 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sparta Rotterdam | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Willem II | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.