Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- GroningenWins
- 5
- Draws7.1% of meetings
- 1
- Sparta RotterdamWins
- 8
- Goals per match
- 2.79
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–0Groningen |
| 2025-10-19 |
|
Groningen0–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam1–0Groningen |
| 2024-11-09 |
|
Groningen1–0Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2023-05-28 |
|
Groningen0–5Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–1Groningen |
| 2022-05-07 |
|
Groningen1–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam1–1Groningen |
| 2021-05-02 |
|
Groningen1–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2020-12-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–3Groningen |
| 2020-02-16 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam1–2Groningen |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Groningen2–0Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2017-12-24 |
|
Groningen4–0Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2017-10-29 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–1Groningen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Groningen3–0Zwolle |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles1–1Groningen |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Groningen2–2Twente |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Groningen2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
PSV Eindhoven5–1Groningen |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Den Haag1–4Groningen |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Groningen2–1Utrecht |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam3–3Utrecht |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Telstar1–3Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–1Feyenoord |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Groningen | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–2 | Twente | 4 | 6′ Away |
| 7 | Groningen | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–3 | For Sittard | 6 | — |
| 7 · Groningen | |||||
| 7 | Groningen | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Cambuur | 12 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 2–1 | Utrecht | 13 | 8′ Home |
| 7 | Groningen | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | 3–0 | Zwolle | 16 | 20′ Home |
| 7 | Groningen | Den Haag | 17 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 4–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 15′ Away |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 4–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | — |
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | 2–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 24′ Home |
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | 1–3 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 6′ Away |
| 15 · Sparta Rotterdam | |||||
| 16 | Zwolle | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 2.00 | 1.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 3.75 | 3.75 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 5/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 2.75 | 2.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.25 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Groningen | Draw | Sparta Rotterdam | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.8% | 21.0% | 25.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 60.6% | 18.4% | 17.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1534 | 1447 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 33 | -39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1529 | 1553 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.1% | 46.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.6% | 44.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1000 | 893 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.6% | 28.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.4% | 61.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 1.00 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.84 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 1.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 5% | 5% | 32% | 30% | 28% |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 2% | 20% | 20% | 12% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Groningen, the right bar represents Sparta Rotterdam.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | WDDDLLWWWW | 1.80 | 2.00–1.60 | 1W |
| Sparta Rotterdam | LLLDLDWLLL | 0.50 | 1.30–2.80 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.