Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- Den HaagWins
- 1
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 1
- Sparta RotterdamWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-31 |
|
Den Haag1–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2020-11-22 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam6–0Den Haag |
| 2020-02-11 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam4–2Den Haag |
| 2019-08-17 |
|
Den Haag1–2Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2018-03-04 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–1Den Haag |
| 2017-09-23 |
|
Den Haag1–0Sparta Rotterdam |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Den Haag1–1Cambuur |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Twente2–0Den Haag |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Twente2–0Den Haag |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Den Haag2–3For Sittard |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Feyenoord2–2Den Haag |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Go Ahead Eagles3–1Den Haag |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Den Haag1–4Groningen |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
AZ Alkmaar2–0Den Haag |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–4Heerenveen |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
PSV Eindhoven4–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam2–2Zwolle |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam3–3Utrecht |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Telstar1–3Sparta Rotterdam |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Sparta Rotterdam0–1Feyenoord |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | Den Haag | Feyenoord | 1 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | PSV Eindhoven | 2 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | AZ Alkmaar | 3 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Twente | 4 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Ajax | 5 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | 2–3 | For Sittard | 6 | 29′ Away |
| 17 | Den Haag | 1–4 | Groningen | 7 | 15′ Away |
| 17 | Den Haag | Excelsior | 8 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Heerenveen | 10 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Nijmegen | 11 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | 1–1 | Cambuur | 12 | 44′ Away |
| 17 | Den Haag | Utrecht | 13 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Telstar | 14 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Zwolle | 16 | ||
| 17 · Den Haag | |||||
| 17 | Den Haag | Willem II | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 4–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 15′ Away |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 4–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | — |
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 4 | Twente | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 5 | Ajax | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 6 | For Sittard | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 7 | Groningen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 8 | Excelsior | 2–1 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 24′ Home |
| 9 | Go Ahead Eagles | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 10 | Heerenveen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 11 | Nijmegen | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 12 | Cambuur | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 13 | Utrecht | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 14 | Telstar | 1–3 | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 6′ Away |
| 15 · Sparta Rotterdam | |||||
| 16 | Zwolle | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 17 | Den Haag | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
| 18 | Willem II | Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | ||
Eredivisie · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.60 | 0.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.67 | 2.20 | 2.38 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.80 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 60.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 7 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 2.75 | 2.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.25 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Den Haag | Draw | Sparta Rotterdam | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.0% | 24.9% | 36.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 24.3% | 23.5% | 51.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Den Haag | Sparta Rotterdam | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1417 | 1447 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 62 | -39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1553 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 38.4% | 46.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 31.8% | 44.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 937 | 893 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.0% | 28.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 61.7% | 61.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Den Haag | 0.32 | 0.58 | 1.16 | 1.16 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 0.42 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 1.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Den Haag | 8% | 5% | 30% | 15% | 42% |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 2% | 20% | 20% | 12% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Den Haag, the right bar represents Sparta Rotterdam.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Den Haag | DLLLDLLLLL | 0.20 | 1.00–2.60 | 1D |
| Sparta Rotterdam | LLLDLDWLLL | 0.50 | 1.30–2.80 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Den Haag | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.