Head-to-head overview
17 meetings- ElfsborgWins
- 9
- Draws29.4% of meetings
- 5
- HalmstadWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 35.3%
- Both teams scored
- 58.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Halmstad1–1Elfsborg |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Elfsborg1–2Halmstad |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Halmstad1–4Elfsborg |
| 2024-09-15 |
|
Halmstad0–1Elfsborg |
| 2024-05-24 |
|
Elfsborg2–0Halmstad |
| 2023-09-25 |
|
Halmstad0–1Elfsborg |
| 2023-05-03 |
|
Elfsborg6–1Halmstad |
| 2021-11-21 |
|
Halmstad0–1Elfsborg |
| 2021-05-17 |
|
Elfsborg2–3Halmstad |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Elfsborg1–0Halmstad |
| 2017-07-01 |
|
Halmstad1–1Elfsborg |
| 2015-08-02 |
|
Elfsborg2–0Halmstad |
| 2015-04-26 |
|
Halmstad1–0Elfsborg |
| 2014-08-24 |
|
Halmstad1–1Elfsborg |
| 2014-04-28 |
|
Elfsborg4–1Halmstad |
| 2013-07-13 |
|
Elfsborg2–2Halmstad |
| 2013-04-07 |
|
Halmstad1–1Elfsborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Djurgarden1–2Elfsborg |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Elfsborg1–0Kalmar |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Elfsborg1–0Kalmar |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Brommapojkarna2–1Elfsborg |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Elfsborg2–0Degerfors |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Goteborg1–1Elfsborg |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Elfsborg3–0Vasteras SK |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Mjallby0–1Elfsborg |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Halmstad2–1AIK |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Goteborg2–1Halmstad |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Goteborg2–1Halmstad |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Degerfors2–0Halmstad |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Halmstad1–0Kalmar |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Orgryte1–1Halmstad |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Hacken1–0Halmstad |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Halmstad0–2GAIS |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–3 | Sirius | 1 | — |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–2 | Hammarby | 2 | 50′ Away |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 2–1 | Djurgarden | 3 | — |
| 4 · Elfsborg | |||||
| 4 | Elfsborg | 3–0 | Vasteras SK | 5 | 18′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–1 | Hacken | 6 | 42′ Away |
| 4 | Elfsborg | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
| 4 | Elfsborg | 2–0 | Goteborg | 8 | 59′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–1 | AIK | 9 | 8′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | GAIS | 10 | ||
| 4 | Elfsborg | 2–0 | Brommapojkarna | 11 | 72′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–1 | Mjallby | 12 | 7′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 2–0 | Degerfors | 13 | 13′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–0 | Kalmar | 14 | 51′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | 1–0 | Kalmar | 14 | — |
| 4 | Elfsborg | Orgryte | 15 | ||
| 4 | Elfsborg | Halmstad | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sirius | Halmstad | 16 | ||
| 2 | Hammarby | 1–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 10′ Away |
| 3 | Djurgarden | 3–0 | Halmstad | 16 | 28′ Home |
| 4 | Elfsborg | Halmstad | 16 | ||
| 5 | Vasteras SK | Halmstad | 16 | ||
| 6 | Hacken | 1–0 | Halmstad | 16 | 36′ Home |
| 7 | Malmo FF | 5–2 | Halmstad | 16 | 4′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 37′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–1 | Halmstad | 16 | — |
| 9 | AIK | 2–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 21′ Home |
| 10 | GAIS | 1–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 52′ Home |
| 11 | Brommapojkarna | Halmstad | 16 | ||
| 12 | Mjallby | 2–0 | Halmstad | 16 | 56′ Home |
| 13 | Degerfors | 2–0 | Halmstad | 16 | 76′ Home |
| 14 | Kalmar | 2–0 | Halmstad | 16 | 52′ Home |
| 15 | Orgryte | 1–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 24′ Home |
| 16 · Halmstad | |||||
Allsvenskan · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away11 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.45 | 1.74 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 36.4% | 30.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.27 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.18 | 0.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 2.45 | 2.35 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 9.1% | 4.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 45.5% | 56.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/12 home.Scoring order known: 21/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away12 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.61 |
| Draws | 18.2% | 25.0% | 21.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.82 | 0.67 | 0.74 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.64 | 2.00 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.45 | 2.67 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 36.4% | 41.7% | 39.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 63.6% | 58.3% | 60.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/12 away.Scoring order known: 21/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Elfsborg | Draw | Halmstad | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 67.0% | 13.5% | 19.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 62.0% | 24.5% | 12.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Elfsborg | Halmstad | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1566 | 1380 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 56 | -9 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1532 | 1531 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elfsborg | 0.58 | 0.79 | 0.37 | 0.68 |
| Halmstad | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.58 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elfsborg | 0% | 15% | 28% | 38% | 20% |
| Halmstad | 5% | 15% | 40% | 28% | 12% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Elfsborg, the right bar represents Halmstad.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elfsborg | WWWLWDWWWL | 2.20 | 1.50–0.80 | 3W |
| Halmstad | WLLLWDLLLD | 0.80 | 0.70–1.40 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elfsborg | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Halmstad | 3 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.