Head-to-head overview
29 meetings- GoteborgWins
- 5
- Draws27.6% of meetings
- 8
- Malmo FFWins
- 16
- Goals per match
- 2.69
- Over 2.5 goals
- 65.5%
- Both teams scored
- 51.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-12 |
|
Malmo FF4–0Goteborg |
| 2025-08-24 |
|
Malmo FF0–0Goteborg |
| 2025-05-25 |
|
Goteborg1–0Malmo FF |
| 2024-10-28 |
|
Malmo FF2–1Goteborg |
| 2024-05-13 |
|
Goteborg0–3Malmo FF |
| 2023-09-03 |
|
Malmo FF2–2Goteborg |
| 2023-04-17 |
|
Goteborg0–1Malmo FF |
| 2022-10-17 |
|
Goteborg2–1Malmo FF |
| 2022-04-25 |
|
Malmo FF1–0Goteborg |
| 2021-11-07 |
|
Goteborg0–2Malmo FF |
| 2021-08-14 |
|
Malmo FF2–3Goteborg |
| 2020-10-25 |
|
Malmo FF3–1Goteborg |
| 2020-08-02 |
|
Goteborg0–3Malmo FF |
| 2019-10-06 |
|
Malmo FF1–0Goteborg |
| 2019-05-16 |
|
Goteborg0–0Malmo FF |
| 2018-11-04 |
|
Goteborg0–3Malmo FF |
| 2018-05-07 |
|
Malmo FF1–2Goteborg |
| 2017-08-27 |
|
Malmo FF2–2Goteborg |
| 2017-04-01 |
|
Goteborg1–1Malmo FF |
| 2016-09-12 |
|
Malmo FF3–1Goteborg |
| 2016-04-27 |
|
Goteborg0–3Malmo FF |
| 2015-08-09 |
|
Malmo FF2–1Goteborg |
| 2015-04-12 |
|
Goteborg0–1Malmo FF |
| 2014-08-10 |
|
Malmo FF2–2Goteborg |
| 2014-04-07 |
|
Goteborg0–3Malmo FF |
| 2013-08-25 |
|
Malmo FF3–1Goteborg |
| 2013-04-25 |
|
Goteborg1–1Malmo FF |
| 2012-09-27 |
|
Malmo FF1–2Goteborg |
| 2012-05-14 |
|
Goteborg2–2Malmo FF |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Brommapojkarna0–1Goteborg |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Goteborg2–1Halmstad |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Goteborg2–1Halmstad |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Mjallby1–4Goteborg |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Goteborg1–0Orgryte |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Goteborg1–1Elfsborg |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Degerfors3–0Goteborg |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Goteborg3–2Kalmar |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Vasteras SK2–0Malmo FF |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Malmo FF4–1Orgryte |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Malmo FF4–1Orgryte |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Malmo FF0–0AIK |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Sirius0–1Malmo FF |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Malmo FF0–3Djurgarden |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
GAIS0–1Malmo FF |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Malmo FF1–2Degerfors |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Goteborg | Sirius | 1 | ||
| 8 | Goteborg | 0–1 | Hammarby | 2 | 90+4′ Away |
| 8 | Goteborg | Djurgarden | 3 | ||
| 8 | Goteborg | 1–1 | Elfsborg | 4 | 63′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | Vasteras SK | 5 | ||
| 8 | Goteborg | 0–2 | Hacken | 6 | 17′ Away |
| 8 | Goteborg | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
| 8 · Goteborg | |||||
| 8 | Goteborg | 1–2 | AIK | 9 | 30′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–2 | GAIS | 10 | 25′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–1 | Brommapojkarna | 11 | 54′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 1–1 | Mjallby | 12 | 51′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–0 | Degerfors | 13 | 25′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 3–2 | Kalmar | 14 | 9′ Away |
| 8 | Goteborg | 1–0 | Orgryte | 15 | 61′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–1 | Halmstad | 16 | 37′ Home |
| 8 | Goteborg | 2–1 | Halmstad | 16 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sirius | 0–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 44′ Away |
| 2 | Hammarby | 4–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 13′ Home |
| 3 | Djurgarden | 0–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 61′ Away |
| 4 | Elfsborg | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
| 5 | Vasteras SK | 2–0 | Malmo FF | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 6 | Hacken | 3–2 | Malmo FF | 7 | — |
| 7 · Malmo FF | |||||
| 8 | Goteborg | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
| 9 | AIK | 0–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 25′ Away |
| 10 | GAIS | 0–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | — |
| 11 | Brommapojkarna | 1–2 | Malmo FF | 7 | 51′ Away |
| 12 | Mjallby | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
| 13 | Degerfors | 0–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 52′ Away |
| 14 | Kalmar | 2–2 | Malmo FF | 7 | — |
| 15 | Orgryte | 1–1 | Malmo FF | 7 | 51′ Home |
| 16 | Halmstad | Malmo FF | 7 | ||
Allsvenskan · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away11 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.27 | 1.52 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 18.2% | 21.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.43 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.17 | 2.55 | 1.83 |
| Total goals / match | 2.58 | 4.00 | 3.26 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 36.4% | 26.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 36.4% | 43.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 11/12 home.Scoring order known: 21/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away11 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.82 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 8.3% | 18.2% | 13.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.18 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.18 | 1.48 |
| Total goals / match | 4.08 | 2.36 | 3.26 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 9.1% | 13.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 8.3% | 63.6% | 34.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 9/11 away.Scoring order known: 19/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Goteborg | Draw | Malmo FF | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.8% | 21.3% | 39.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 24.5% | 18.8% | 51.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Goteborg | Malmo FF | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1543 | 1575 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 41 | -13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1508 | 1521 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goteborg | 0.68 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.00 |
| Malmo FF | 0.68 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goteborg | 5% | 18% | 25% | 28% | 25% |
| Malmo FF | 8% | 15% | 18% | 12% | 48% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Goteborg, the right bar represents Malmo FF.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goteborg | WWWWWDLWWL | 2.20 | 1.70–1.30 | 5W |
| Malmo FF | LWWDWLWLWL | 1.60 | 1.40–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goteborg | 5 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Malmo FF | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.