For the love of the game. Find your next match
Dundee United
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 8
Hibernian

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
Dundee UnitedWins
4
Draws37.5% of meetings
6
HibernianWins
6
Goals per match
3.12
Over 2.5 goals
56.2%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-04 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian3–2Dundee United
2025-12-20 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee United1–1Hibernian
2025-09-13 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian3–3Dundee United
2025-05-03 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hibernian3–1Dundee United
2025-02-26 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United1–3Hibernian
2024-11-03 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hibernian1–1Dundee United
2024-10-19 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United3–2Hibernian
2023-04-09 Scotland, Premiership 22/23 Dundee United2–1Hibernian
Recent matches

Dundee United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Falkirk
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell3–0Dundee United
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United
2026-08-22 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United0–2Dundee
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-07-31 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Rangers
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United

Hibernian

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–1Aberdeen
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone2–1Hibernian
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee1–2Hibernian
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–2Hibernian
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–2Motherwell
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian0–1Motherwell
Dundee United Hibernian

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Dundee United

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
8 Dundee United Celtic 1
8 Dundee United 1–1 Rangers 2 38′ Home
8 Dundee United Hearts 3
8 Dundee United 0–2 Dundee 4 43′ Away
8 Dundee United St Mirren 5
8 Dundee United St Johnstone 6
8 Dundee United Aberdeen 7
8 · Dundee United
8 Dundee United Motherwell 9
8 Dundee United Hibernian 10
8 Dundee United 1–1 Falkirk 11 4′ Away
8 Dundee United Kilmarnock 12

Hibernian

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic Hibernian 10
2 Rangers 1–2 Hibernian 10 —
3 Hearts Hibernian 10
4 Dundee 1–2 Hibernian 10 25′ Away
5 St Mirren Hibernian 10
6 St Johnstone 2–1 Hibernian 10 17′ Home
7 Aberdeen Hibernian 10
8 Dundee United Hibernian 10
9 Motherwell Hibernian 10
10 · Hibernian
11 Falkirk Hibernian 10
12 Kilmarnock Hibernian 10
Dundee United Home Hibernian Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Dundee United

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.671.501.14
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.751.29
Goals conceded / match1.331.751.57
Total goals / match2.003.502.86
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4511
46–6002
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Hibernian

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.252.001.00
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.751.671.14
Goals conceded / match1.751.331.57
Total goals / match2.503.002.71
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelDundee UnitedDraw HibernianHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.6% 23.5% 37.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.1% 26.4% 48.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.98–1.47 Model expected goals
43.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
47.7% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 12.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-112.7%
1-112.4%
0-29.3%
1-29.1%
0-08.7%
1-08.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureDundee UnitedHibernian How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1475 1524 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -1 -36 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1486 1533 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 51.5% 44.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.0% 44.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 944 1093 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 25.9% 40.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.5% 69.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Dundee United 0.600.65 0.500.95
Hibernian 0.700.55 0.650.60

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Dundee United 8%2%40%20%30%
Hibernian 10%15%20%32%22%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Dundee United at home, 10 matches
1.70 Hibernian away, 10 matches
21d Days of rest for Dundee United
21d Days of rest for Hibernian
— Manager of Dundee United
— Manager of Hibernian
0 Matches for Dundee United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Hibernian in the last 14 days
10 Points for Dundee United behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Hibernian behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Dundee United, the right bar represents Hibernian.

On the ball

20 matches
14.89
shots
10.94
4.47
shots on target
3.33
30.0%
accuracy
30.5%
5.15
corners
5.5
12.0
fouls
10.95
1.9
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Dundee United WDLWLLDDDL 1.00 1.00–1.40 1W
Hibernian DLLLWWLLWW 1.30 1.30–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Dundee United7 58 02
Hibernian6 77 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Dundee United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Hibernian

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams