Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- HibernianWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- FalkirkWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Falkirk1–3Hibernian |
| 2026-01-24 |
|
Falkirk4–1Hibernian |
| 2025-12-06 |
|
Hibernian3–0Falkirk |
| 2025-09-23 |
|
Falkirk2–2Hibernian |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
St Johnstone2–1Hibernian |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Dundee1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
St Johnstone1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Dundee United1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Falkirk1–2Rangers |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Falkirk0–2St Mirren |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Falkirk2–5Rangers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Hibernian | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–3 | Hearts | 3 | 13′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–1 | Aberdeen | 7 | 17′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–2 | Motherwell | 9 | 40′ Away |
| 10 · Hibernian | |||||
| 10 | Hibernian | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 40′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 2–1 | Falkirk | 11 | — |
| 2 | Rangers | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 3 | Hearts | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | 1–1 | Falkirk | 11 | 60′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 8 | Dundee United | 1–1 | Falkirk | 11 | 4′ Away |
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–0 | Falkirk | 11 | – |
| 10 | Hibernian | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 11 · Falkirk | |||||
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Falkirk | 11 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 1.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hibernian | Draw | Falkirk | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 50.8% | 21.2% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.7% | 24.7% | 33.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hibernian | Falkirk | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1524 | 1474 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -36 | -41 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1552 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 42.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.4% | 38.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1093 | 1023 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.0% | 42.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.3% | 60.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Falkirk | 0.70 | 0.65 | 1.05 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 10% | 15% | 20% | 32% | 22% |
| Falkirk | 8% | 18% | 22% | 28% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hibernian, the right bar represents Falkirk.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | DLLLWWLLWW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 1D |
| Falkirk | DWDLLDLLLL | 0.60 | 0.90–2.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Falkirk | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.