Head-to-head overview
32 meetings- HibernianWins
- 5
- Draws31.2% of meetings
- 10
- CelticWins
- 17
- Goals per match
- 2.84
- Over 2.5 goals
- 59.4%
- Both teams scored
- 56.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-03 |
|
Hibernian1–2Celtic |
| 2026-02-22 |
|
Celtic1–2Hibernian |
| 2025-11-30 |
|
Hibernian1–2Celtic |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Celtic0–0Hibernian |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Celtic3–1Hibernian |
| 2025-02-22 |
|
Hibernian2–1Celtic |
| 2024-12-07 |
|
Celtic3–0Hibernian |
| 2024-08-11 |
|
Hibernian0–2Celtic |
| 2024-02-07 |
|
Hibernian1–2Celtic |
| 2023-12-06 |
|
Celtic4–1Hibernian |
| 2023-10-28 |
|
Hibernian0–0Celtic |
| 2023-05-24 |
|
Hibernian4–2Celtic |
| 2023-03-18 |
|
Celtic3–1Hibernian |
| 2022-12-28 |
|
Hibernian0–4Celtic |
| 2022-10-15 |
|
Celtic6–1Hibernian |
| 2022-02-27 |
|
Hibernian0–0Celtic |
| 2022-01-17 |
|
Celtic2–0Hibernian |
| 2021-10-27 |
|
Hibernian1–3Celtic |
| 2021-05-15 |
|
Hibernian0–0Celtic |
| 2021-01-11 |
|
Celtic1–1Hibernian |
| 2020-11-21 |
|
Hibernian2–2Celtic |
| 2020-09-27 |
|
Celtic3–0Hibernian |
| 2019-12-15 |
|
Celtic2–0Hibernian |
| 2019-09-28 |
|
Hibernian1–1Celtic |
| 2019-04-21 |
|
Hibernian0–0Celtic |
| 2019-02-06 |
|
Celtic2–0Hibernian |
| 2018-12-16 |
|
Hibernian2–0Celtic |
| 2018-10-20 |
|
Celtic4–2Hibernian |
| 2018-04-21 |
|
Hibernian2–1Celtic |
| 2018-01-27 |
|
Celtic1–0Hibernian |
| 2017-12-10 |
|
Hibernian2–2Celtic |
| 2017-09-30 |
|
Celtic2–2Hibernian |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
St Johnstone2–1Hibernian |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Dundee1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
St Johnstone0–1Celtic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Mirren1–2Celtic |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Celtic1–0Dundee |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Hibernian | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–3 | Hearts | 3 | 13′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–1 | Aberdeen | 7 | 17′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–2 | Motherwell | 9 | 40′ Away |
| 10 · Hibernian | |||||
| 10 | Hibernian | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 40′ Away |
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 25 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hibernian | Draw | Celtic | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 27.3% | 20.7% | 52.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 13.3% | 19.3% | 65.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hibernian | Celtic | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1524 | 1689 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -36 | -4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 62.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.4% | 65.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1093 | 1028 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.0% | 33.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.3% | 69.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Celtic | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 10% | 15% | 20% | 32% | 22% |
| Celtic | 2% | 18% | 10% | 28% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hibernian, the right bar represents Celtic.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | DLLLWWLLWW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 1D |
| Celtic | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 2.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Celtic | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.