Head-to-head overview
27 meetings- MotherwellWins
- 9
- Draws22.2% of meetings
- 6
- HeartsWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 2.37
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.7%
- Both teams scored
- 44.4%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 |
|
Motherwell1–1Hearts |
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Hearts3–1Motherwell |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Motherwell0–0Hearts |
| 2025-08-23 |
|
Hearts3–3Motherwell |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Hearts3–0Motherwell |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Motherwell0–0Hearts |
| 2025-01-02 |
|
Hearts1–0Motherwell |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Motherwell3–1Hearts |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Hearts2–0Motherwell |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Motherwell1–2Hearts |
| 2023-09-03 |
|
Hearts0–1Motherwell |
| 2023-02-19 |
|
Motherwell2–0Hearts |
| 2022-11-06 |
|
Hearts3–2Motherwell |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Motherwell0–3Hearts |
| 2022-05-11 |
|
Motherwell2–1Hearts |
| 2022-01-29 |
|
Hearts2–0Motherwell |
| 2021-11-20 |
|
Motherwell2–0Hearts |
| 2021-10-02 |
|
Hearts2–0Motherwell |
| 2020-03-07 |
|
Hearts1–1Motherwell |
| 2019-12-07 |
|
Motherwell1–0Hearts |
| 2019-09-14 |
|
Hearts2–3Motherwell |
| 2019-02-17 |
|
Motherwell2–1Hearts |
| 2018-12-08 |
|
Hearts1–0Motherwell |
| 2018-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–1Hearts |
| 2018-01-27 |
|
Hearts1–1Motherwell |
| 2017-12-09 |
|
Hearts1–0Motherwell |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Motherwell2–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Dundee2–1Motherwell |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rangers1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Motherwell3–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St Mirren3–3Motherwell |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Hearts2–1Dundee |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Hearts2–1St Johnstone |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Hearts4–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Motherwell | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–4 | Aberdeen | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 9 | Motherwell | 3–0 | Dundee United | 8 | 19′ Home |
| 9 · Motherwell | |||||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–0 | Falkirk | 11 | – |
| 9 | Motherwell | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 3 · Hearts | |||||
| 4 | Dundee | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 35′ Away |
| 8 | Dundee United | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–3 | Hearts | 3 | 13′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 8′ Home |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 1–1 | Hearts | 3 | — |
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.25 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.00 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 4 | 50%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 3 | 0%33% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Motherwell | Draw | Hearts | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.7% | 23.1% | 43.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 19.0% | 21.3% | 58.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Motherwell | Hearts | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1527 | 1622 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | -42 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1542 | 1517 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 60.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.0% | 68.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1010 | 900 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.0% | 36.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.1% | 53.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| Hearts | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 12% | 12% | 30% | 18% | 28% |
| Hearts | 2% | 25% | 15% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Motherwell, the right bar represents Hearts.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | LLLWDDWWLD | 1.20 | 1.30–1.50 | 3L |
| Hearts | DLWWWWLLWD | 1.70 | 1.90–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Hearts | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.