Head-to-head overview
30 meetings- HeartsWins
- 4
- Draws20.0% of meetings
- 6
- RangersWins
- 20
- Goals per match
- 3.07
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 53.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 |
|
Hearts2–1Rangers |
| 2026-02-15 |
|
Rangers4–2Hearts |
| 2025-12-21 |
|
Hearts2–1Rangers |
| 2025-09-13 |
|
Rangers0–2Hearts |
| 2025-02-16 |
|
Hearts1–3Rangers |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Rangers1–0Hearts |
| 2024-08-03 |
|
Hearts0–0Rangers |
| 2024-05-18 |
|
Hearts3–3Rangers |
| 2024-02-24 |
|
Rangers5–0Hearts |
| 2023-12-06 |
|
Hearts0–1Rangers |
| 2023-10-29 |
|
Rangers2–1Hearts |
| 2023-05-24 |
|
Rangers2–2Hearts |
| 2023-02-01 |
|
Hearts0–3Rangers |
| 2022-11-09 |
|
Rangers1–0Hearts |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Hearts0–4Rangers |
| 2022-05-14 |
|
Hearts1–3Rangers |
| 2022-02-06 |
|
Rangers5–0Hearts |
| 2021-12-12 |
|
Hearts0–2Rangers |
| 2021-10-16 |
|
Rangers1–1Hearts |
| 2020-01-26 |
|
Hearts2–1Rangers |
| 2019-12-01 |
|
Rangers5–0Hearts |
| 2019-10-20 |
|
Hearts1–1Rangers |
| 2019-04-20 |
|
Hearts1–3Rangers |
| 2019-04-03 |
|
Rangers3–0Hearts |
| 2018-12-02 |
|
Hearts1–2Rangers |
| 2018-10-07 |
|
Rangers3–1Hearts |
| 2018-04-22 |
|
Rangers2–1Hearts |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Rangers2–0Hearts |
| 2017-10-28 |
|
Hearts1–3Rangers |
| 2017-08-19 |
|
Rangers0–0Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Hearts2–1Dundee |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Hearts2–1St Johnstone |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Hearts4–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Rangers1–0St Mirren |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rangers1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Falkirk1–2Rangers |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Rangers |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Dundee United1–1Rangers |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Falkirk2–5Rangers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 33′ Away |
| 2 · Rangers | |||||
| 3 | Hearts | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 69′ Away |
| 8 | Dundee United | 1–1 | Rangers | 2 | 38′ Home |
| 9 | Motherwell | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | 1–2 | Rangers | 2 | — |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Rangers | 2 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.00 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hearts | Draw | Rangers | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.5% | 23.4% | 36.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 31.6% | 22.3% | 44.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hearts | Rangers | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1622 | 1655 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | -39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1517 | 1536 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 60.8% | 65.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 68.2% | 65.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 900 | 887 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.4% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 53.7% | 55.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Rangers | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.75 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 2% | 25% | 15% | 30% | 28% |
| Rangers | 5% | 20% | 12% | 28% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hearts, the right bar represents Rangers.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | DLWWWWLLWD | 1.70 | 1.90–1.20 | 1D |
| Rangers | WWWWWLDWLL | 1.90 | 1.50–1.10 | 5W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Rangers | 9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.