For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rangers
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 12
Aberdeen

Head-to-head overview

33 meetings
RangersWins
21
Draws24.2% of meetings
8
AberdeenWins
4
Goals per match
2.88
Over 2.5 goals
54.5%
Both teams scored
48.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–1Rangers
2026-03-21 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Rangers4–1Aberdeen
2026-01-11 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Aberdeen0–2Rangers
2026-01-06 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Rangers2–0Aberdeen
2025-05-11 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Rangers4–0Aberdeen
2025-04-13 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Aberdeen2–2Rangers
2025-01-15 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Rangers3–0Aberdeen
2024-10-30 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Aberdeen2–1Rangers
Recent matches

Rangers

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Celtic0–1Rangers
2026-09-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0St Mirren
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0Motherwell
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk1–2Rangers
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–1Rangers
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–2Hibernian
2026-07-31 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Rangers
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Falkirk2–5Rangers

Aberdeen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–1Aberdeen
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell0–4Aberdeen
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Celtic3–0Aberdeen
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–1Rangers
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee2–0Aberdeen
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee3–2Aberdeen
Rangers Aberdeen

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rangers

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
2 Rangers Celtic 1
2 · Rangers
2 Rangers Hearts 3
2 Rangers Dundee 4
2 Rangers 1–0 St Mirren 5 90+1′ Home
2 Rangers St Johnstone 6
2 Rangers Aberdeen 7
2 Rangers Dundee United 8
2 Rangers 1–0 Motherwell 9 12′ Home
2 Rangers 1–2 Hibernian 10 —
2 Rangers Falkirk 11
2 Rangers Kilmarnock 12

Aberdeen

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic 3–0 Aberdeen 7 14′ Home
2 Rangers Aberdeen 7
3 Hearts Aberdeen 7
4 Dundee 2–0 Aberdeen 7 9′ Home
5 St Mirren Aberdeen 7
6 St Johnstone Aberdeen 7
7 · Aberdeen
8 Dundee United Aberdeen 7
9 Motherwell 0–4 Aberdeen 7 38′ Away
10 Hibernian 1–1 Aberdeen 7 17′ Away
11 Falkirk Aberdeen 7
12 Kilmarnock Aberdeen 7
Rangers Home Aberdeen Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rangers

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match2.002.502.29
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.14
Goals conceded / match0.670.500.57
Total goals / match1.671.751.71
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%75.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Aberdeen

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.251.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match1.332.752.14
Failed to score66.7%50.0%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3010
31–4512
46–6011
61–7501
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRangersDraw AberdeenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 70.1% 12.9% 17.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 50.5% 22.8% 25.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.84–1.23 Model expected goals
58.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.5%
2-19.7%
1-08.5%
2-07.8%
1-26.5%
2-26.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRangersAberdeen How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1655 1461 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -39 23 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1520 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 65.3% 39.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 65.4% 33.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 887 1062 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 37.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 55.4% 69.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rangers 0.951.15 0.750.70
Aberdeen 0.500.55 0.650.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rangers 5%20%12%28%35%
Aberdeen 5%20%35%15%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.78 Rangers at home, 9 matches
0.60 Aberdeen away, 10 matches
65d Days of rest for Rangers
66d Days of rest for Aberdeen
— Manager of Rangers
— Manager of Aberdeen
0 Matches for Rangers in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Aberdeen in the last 14 days
2 Points for Rangers behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Aberdeen behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rangers, the right bar represents Aberdeen.

On the ball

20 matches
18.26
shots
9.61
6.47
shots on target
2.39
35.4%
accuracy
24.9%
7.0
corners
4.6
13.2
fouls
13.2
1.9
yellow cards
2.35

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rangers WWWWWLDWLL 1.90 1.50–1.10 5W
Aberdeen DWDLLLWLLW 1.10 1.10–1.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rangers9 65 13
Aberdeen7 58 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rangers

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Aberdeen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams