Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- AberdeenWins
- 14
- Draws22.9% of meetings
- 8
- HibernianWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 2.54
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 42.9%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-04-11 |
|
Aberdeen2–0Hibernian |
| 2025-12-30 |
|
Hibernian2–0Aberdeen |
| 2025-10-26 |
|
Aberdeen1–2Hibernian |
| 2025-04-26 |
|
Aberdeen1–0Hibernian |
| 2025-02-01 |
|
Hibernian2–0Aberdeen |
| 2024-12-21 |
|
Aberdeen1–3Hibernian |
| 2024-11-26 |
|
Hibernian3–3Aberdeen |
| 2024-05-12 |
|
Hibernian0–4Aberdeen |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Aberdeen2–2Hibernian |
| 2023-12-03 |
|
Hibernian2–0Aberdeen |
| 2023-09-03 |
|
Aberdeen0–2Hibernian |
| 2023-05-13 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Hibernian |
| 2023-01-28 |
|
Hibernian6–0Aberdeen |
| 2022-11-04 |
|
Aberdeen4–1Hibernian |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Hibernian3–1Aberdeen |
| 2022-05-07 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2022-03-19 |
|
Aberdeen3–1Hibernian |
| 2021-12-22 |
|
Hibernian1–0Aberdeen |
| 2021-10-23 |
|
Aberdeen1–0Hibernian |
| 2021-05-12 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Hibernian |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Hibernian2–0Aberdeen |
| 2020-11-06 |
|
Aberdeen2–0Hibernian |
| 2020-08-30 |
|
Hibernian0–1Aberdeen |
| 2020-03-07 |
|
Aberdeen3–1Hibernian |
| 2019-12-07 |
|
Hibernian3–0Aberdeen |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Aberdeen1–1Hibernian |
| 2019-05-19 |
|
Hibernian1–2Aberdeen |
| 2019-02-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Aberdeen |
| 2018-11-09 |
|
Aberdeen1–0Hibernian |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2018-05-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Hibernian |
| 2018-02-17 |
|
Hibernian2–0Aberdeen |
| 2017-12-16 |
|
Aberdeen4–1Hibernian |
| 2017-10-14 |
|
Hibernian0–1Aberdeen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Rangers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Dundee2–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Dundee3–2Aberdeen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
St Johnstone2–1Hibernian |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Dundee1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Aberdeen | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 69′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 35′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 7 · Aberdeen | |||||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–0 | Kilmarnock | 12 | – |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | 1–2 | Hibernian | 10 | — |
| 3 | Hearts | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | 1–2 | Hibernian | 10 | 25′ Away |
| 5 | St Mirren | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | 2–1 | Hibernian | 10 | 17′ Home |
| 7 | Aberdeen | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 8 | Dundee United | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 10 · Hibernian | |||||
| 11 | Falkirk | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Hibernian | 10 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 2.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Aberdeen | Draw | Hibernian | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.1% | 23.5% | 39.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 21.8% | 27.2% | 50.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Aberdeen | Hibernian | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1461 | 1524 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 23 | -36 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1533 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 39.4% | 44.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 33.1% | 44.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1062 | 1093 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.2% | 40.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.0% | 69.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.75 |
| Hibernian | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 5% | 20% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
| Hibernian | 10% | 15% | 20% | 32% | 22% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aberdeen, the right bar represents Hibernian.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | DWDLLLWLLW | 1.10 | 1.10–1.30 | 1D |
| Hibernian | DLLLWWLLWW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Hibernian | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.