For the love of the game. Find your next match
Hearts
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 13
Falkirk

Head-to-head overview

5 meetings
HeartsWins
4
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
FalkirkWins
1
Goals per match
2.40
Over 2.5 goals
60.0%
Both teams scored
20.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-05-13 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts3–0Falkirk
2026-02-21 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts1–0Falkirk
2025-12-13 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Falkirk0–2Hearts
2025-09-27 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts3–0Falkirk
Recent matches

Hearts

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1Dundee
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Celtic3–1Hearts

Falkirk

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone1–1Falkirk
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Falkirk
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk1–2Rangers
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Celtic2–1Falkirk
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell0–0Falkirk
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk0–2St Mirren
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Falkirk2–5Rangers
Hearts Falkirk

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
50%

Both teams scored

88%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Hearts

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
3 Hearts Celtic 1
3 Hearts Rangers 2
3 · Hearts
3 Hearts 2–1 Dundee 4 17′ Away
3 Hearts St Mirren 5
3 Hearts 2–1 St Johnstone 6 —
3 Hearts Aberdeen 7
3 Hearts 4–0 Dundee United 8 4′ Home
3 Hearts Motherwell 9
3 Hearts Hibernian 10
3 Hearts Falkirk 11
3 Hearts Kilmarnock 12

Falkirk

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic 2–1 Falkirk 11 —
2 Rangers Falkirk 11
3 Hearts Falkirk 11
4 Dundee Falkirk 11
5 St Mirren Falkirk 11
6 St Johnstone 1–1 Falkirk 11 60′ Away
7 Aberdeen Falkirk 11
8 Dundee United 1–1 Falkirk 11 4′ Away
9 Motherwell 0–0 Falkirk 11 –
10 Hibernian Falkirk 11
11 · Falkirk
12 Kilmarnock Falkirk 11
Hearts Home Falkirk Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Hearts

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.001.86
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.671.502.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match3.333.003.14
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Falkirk

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.750.86
Draws0.0%75.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.000.750.86
Goals conceded / match1.671.001.29
Total goals / match2.671.752.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHeartsDraw FalkirkHow it works
Strength (Elo) 64.1% 15.7% 20.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 55.5% 21.0% 21.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.08–1.20 Model expected goals
61.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
59.7% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.8%
1-19.4%
2-08.1%
1-07.8%
3-16.8%
2-25.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHeartsFalkirk How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1622 1474 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -42 -41 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1517 1552 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.8% 42.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 68.2% 38.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 900 1023 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.4% 42.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 53.7% 60.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Hearts 0.850.85 0.550.55
Falkirk 0.700.65 1.050.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Hearts 2%25%15%30%28%
Falkirk 8%18%22%28%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Hearts at home, 10 matches
0.78 Falkirk away, 9 matches
50d Days of rest for Hearts
50d Days of rest for Falkirk
— Manager of Hearts
— Manager of Falkirk
0 Matches for Hearts in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Falkirk in the last 14 days
5 Points for Hearts behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Falkirk behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hearts, the right bar represents Falkirk.

On the ball

20 matches
15.22
shots
10.5
4.89
shots on target
3.17
32.1%
accuracy
30.2%
6.35
corners
4.8
11.0
fouls
12.2
1.65
yellow cards
2.26

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Hearts DLWWWWLLWD 1.70 1.90–1.20 1D
Falkirk DWDLLDLLLL 0.60 0.90–2.00 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Hearts7 85 31
Falkirk4 97 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Hearts

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Falkirk

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams