Head-to-head overview
28 meetings- CelticWins
- 21
- Draws14.3% of meetings
- 4
- KilmarnockWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.29
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.7%
- Both teams scored
- 53.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-02-15 |
|
Kilmarnock2–3Celtic |
| 2025-11-09 |
|
Celtic4–0Kilmarnock |
| 2025-09-14 |
|
Kilmarnock1–2Celtic |
| 2025-04-12 |
|
Celtic5–1Kilmarnock |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Kilmarnock0–2Celtic |
| 2024-08-04 |
|
Celtic4–0Kilmarnock |
| 2024-05-15 |
|
Kilmarnock0–5Celtic |
| 2024-02-17 |
|
Celtic1–1Kilmarnock |
| 2023-12-10 |
|
Kilmarnock2–1Celtic |
| 2023-10-07 |
|
Celtic3–1Kilmarnock |
| 2023-04-16 |
|
Kilmarnock1–4Celtic |
| 2023-01-07 |
|
Celtic2–0Kilmarnock |
| 2022-08-14 |
|
Kilmarnock0–5Celtic |
| 2021-02-02 |
|
Kilmarnock0–4Celtic |
| 2020-12-13 |
|
Celtic2–0Kilmarnock |
| 2020-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Celtic |
| 2020-02-23 |
|
Celtic3–1Kilmarnock |
| 2020-01-22 |
|
Kilmarnock1–3Celtic |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
Celtic3–1Kilmarnock |
| 2019-04-27 |
|
Celtic1–0Kilmarnock |
| 2019-02-17 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1Celtic |
| 2018-12-08 |
|
Celtic5–1Kilmarnock |
| 2018-09-23 |
|
Kilmarnock2–1Celtic |
| 2018-05-09 |
|
Celtic0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2018-02-03 |
|
Kilmarnock1–0Celtic |
| 2017-10-28 |
|
Celtic1–1Kilmarnock |
| 2017-08-19 |
|
Kilmarnock0–2Celtic |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
St Johnstone0–1Celtic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Mirren1–2Celtic |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Celtic1–0Dundee |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
St Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Livingston1–4Kilmarnock |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Celtic | |||||
| 1 | Celtic | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 33′ Away |
| 1 | Celtic | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 1–0 | Dundee | 4 | 52′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 3–0 | Aberdeen | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 2–1 | Falkirk | 11 | — |
| 1 | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 3 | Hearts | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | 4–3 | Kilmarnock | 12 | — |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–0 | Kilmarnock | 12 | – |
| 8 | Dundee United | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 40′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 12 · Kilmarnock | |||||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 1.33 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.33 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 1.33 | 2.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 2.67 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Celtic | Draw | Kilmarnock | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 76.3% | 9.8% | 13.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 55.6% | 19.6% | 21.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Celtic | Kilmarnock | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1689 | 1446 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -4 | 17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1493 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.5% | 46.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 65.8% | 46.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1028 | 1009 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.1% | 37.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.7% | 63.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Kilmarnock | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 2% | 18% | 10% | 28% | 42% |
| Kilmarnock | 5% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celtic, the right bar represents Kilmarnock.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 2.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Kilmarnock | DWDLLLLWWW | 1.40 | 1.60–1.70 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Kilmarnock | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.