For the love of the game. Find your next match
Aberdeen
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 17
Dundee United

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
AberdeenWins
5
Draws35.3% of meetings
6
Dundee UnitedWins
6
Goals per match
1.76
Over 2.5 goals
23.5%
Both teams scored
29.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Aberdeen2–0Dundee United
2026-02-24 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee United0–0Aberdeen
2025-12-27 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Aberdeen1–1Dundee United
2025-09-23 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee United2–0Aberdeen
2025-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United2–1Aberdeen
2025-03-02 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Aberdeen2–2Dundee United
2024-12-29 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United1–0Aberdeen
2024-10-26 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Aberdeen1–0Dundee United
Recent matches

Aberdeen

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–1Aberdeen
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell0–4Aberdeen
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Celtic3–0Aberdeen
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–1Rangers
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee2–0Aberdeen
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee3–2Aberdeen

Dundee United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Falkirk
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell3–0Dundee United
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United
2026-08-22 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United0–2Dundee
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-07-31 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Rangers
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United
Aberdeen Dundee United

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Aberdeen

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
7 Aberdeen Celtic 1
7 Aberdeen 0–1 Rangers 2 69′ Away
7 Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts 3 35′ Away
7 Aberdeen Dundee 4
7 Aberdeen St Mirren 5
7 Aberdeen St Johnstone 6
7 · Aberdeen
7 Aberdeen Dundee United 8
7 Aberdeen Motherwell 9
7 Aberdeen Hibernian 10
7 Aberdeen Falkirk 11
7 Aberdeen 0–0 Kilmarnock 12 –

Dundee United

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic Dundee United 8
2 Rangers Dundee United 8
3 Hearts 4–0 Dundee United 8 4′ Home
4 Dundee Dundee United 8
5 St Mirren 0–3 Dundee United 8 6′ Away
6 St Johnstone Dundee United 8
7 Aberdeen Dundee United 8
8 · Dundee United
9 Motherwell 3–0 Dundee United 8 19′ Home
10 Hibernian Dundee United 8
11 Falkirk Dundee United 8
12 Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United 8 12′ Away
Aberdeen Home Dundee United Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Aberdeen

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.251.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match1.332.752.14
Failed to score66.7%50.0%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7501
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Dundee United

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.671.501.14
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.751.29
Goals conceded / match1.331.751.57
Total goals / match2.003.502.86
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1532
16–3001
31–4530
46–6001
61–7503
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAberdeenDraw Dundee UnitedHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.7% 23.2% 34.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.3% 26.9% 47.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.95–1.42 Model expected goals
41.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
46.3% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 13.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-113.2%
1-112.6%
0-29.4%
0-09.4%
1-28.9%
1-08.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAberdeenDundee United How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1461 1475 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 23 -1 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1520 1486 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 39.4% 51.5% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 33.1% 48.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1062 944 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.2% 25.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.0% 68.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Aberdeen 0.500.55 0.650.75
Dundee United 0.600.65 0.500.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Aberdeen 5%20%35%15%25%
Dundee United 8%2%40%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.40 Aberdeen at home, 10 matches
0.80 Dundee United away, 10 matches
77d Days of rest for Aberdeen
77d Days of rest for Dundee United
— Manager of Aberdeen
— Manager of Dundee United
0 Matches for Aberdeen in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Dundee United in the last 14 days
10 Points for Aberdeen behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Dundee United behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aberdeen, the right bar represents Dundee United.

On the ball

20 matches
9.61
shots
14.89
2.39
shots on target
4.47
24.9%
accuracy
30.0%
4.6
corners
5.15
13.2
fouls
12.0
2.35
yellow cards
1.9

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Aberdeen DWDLLLWLLW 1.10 1.10–1.30 1D
Dundee United WDLWLLDDDL 1.00 1.00–1.40 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Aberdeen7 58 13
Dundee United7 58 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Aberdeen

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Dundee United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams