Head-to-head overview
3 meetings- FalkirkWins
- 2
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 1
- AberdeenWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 1.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Aberdeen1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-01-03 |
|
Falkirk1–0Aberdeen |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Falkirk |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
St Johnstone1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Dundee United1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Falkirk1–2Rangers |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Falkirk0–2St Mirren |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Falkirk2–5Rangers |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Rangers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Dundee2–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Dundee3–2Aberdeen |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Falkirk | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | 1–2 | Rangers | 2 | — |
| 11 | Falkirk | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 8′ Home |
| 11 | Falkirk | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | 0–2 | St Mirren | 5 | 11′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 11 · Falkirk | |||||
| 11 | Falkirk | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 3–0 | Aberdeen | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 2 | Rangers | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 3 | Hearts | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | 2–0 | Aberdeen | 7 | 9′ Home |
| 5 | St Mirren | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 7 · Aberdeen | |||||
| 8 | Dundee United | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–4 | Aberdeen | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–1 | Aberdeen | 7 | 17′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Aberdeen | 7 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 1.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 2.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Falkirk | Draw | Aberdeen | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.9% | 22.6% | 31.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 27.1% | 24.3% | 47.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Falkirk | Aberdeen | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1474 | 1461 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -41 | 23 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1552 | 1520 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 42.2% | 39.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 38.0% | 33.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1023 | 1062 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 42.1% | 37.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 60.2% | 69.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falkirk | 0.70 | 0.65 | 1.05 | 0.90 |
| Aberdeen | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.75 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falkirk | 8% | 18% | 22% | 28% | 25% |
| Aberdeen | 5% | 20% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Falkirk, the right bar represents Aberdeen.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falkirk | DWDLLDLLLL | 0.60 | 0.90–2.00 | 1D |
| Aberdeen | DWDLLLWLLW | 1.10 | 1.10–1.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falkirk | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Aberdeen | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.