For the love of the game. Find your next match
Hearts
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 18
Motherwell

Head-to-head overview

27 meetings
HeartsWins
12
Draws22.2% of meetings
6
MotherwellWins
9
Goals per match
2.37
Over 2.5 goals
40.7%
Both teams scored
44.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Motherwell1–1Hearts
2026-04-11 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts3–1Motherwell
2025-11-29 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Motherwell0–0Hearts
2025-08-23 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts3–3Motherwell
2025-05-10 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts3–0Motherwell
2025-04-12 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Motherwell0–0Hearts
2025-01-02 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts1–0Motherwell
2024-08-25 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Motherwell3–1Hearts
Recent matches

Hearts

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1Dundee
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Celtic3–1Hearts

Motherwell

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee2–1Motherwell
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell0–4Aberdeen
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0Motherwell
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell3–0Dundee United
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren3–3Motherwell
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell0–0Falkirk
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–2Motherwell
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian0–1Motherwell
Hearts Motherwell

Wins

50%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
62%

Both teams scored

88%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Hearts

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
3 Hearts Celtic 1
3 Hearts Rangers 2
3 · Hearts
3 Hearts 2–1 Dundee 4 17′ Away
3 Hearts St Mirren 5
3 Hearts 2–1 St Johnstone 6 —
3 Hearts Aberdeen 7
3 Hearts 4–0 Dundee United 8 4′ Home
3 Hearts Motherwell 9
3 Hearts Hibernian 10
3 Hearts Falkirk 11
3 Hearts Kilmarnock 12

Motherwell

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic Motherwell 9
2 Rangers 1–0 Motherwell 9 12′ Home
3 Hearts Motherwell 9
4 Dundee 2–1 Motherwell 9 23′ Home
5 St Mirren 3–3 Motherwell 9 2′ Away
6 St Johnstone Motherwell 9
7 Aberdeen Motherwell 9
8 Dundee United Motherwell 9
9 · Motherwell
10 Hibernian 1–2 Motherwell 9 40′ Away
11 Falkirk Motherwell 9
12 Kilmarnock Motherwell 9
Hearts Home Motherwell Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Hearts

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.001.86
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.671.502.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match3.333.003.14
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Motherwell

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.501.29
Goals conceded / match1.331.751.57
Total goals / match2.333.252.86
Failed to score66.7%25.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%25.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3011
31–4524
46–6001
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHeartsDraw MotherwellHow it works
Strength (Elo) 56.9% 18.9% 24.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 41.8% 24.7% 32.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.54–1.34 Model expected goals
54.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.6%
2-18.9%
1-08.7%
1-27.7%
0-17.5%
2-06.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHeartsMotherwell How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1622 1527 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -42 -42 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1517 1542 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.8% 52.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 68.2% 55.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 900 1010 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.4% 33.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 53.7% 68.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Hearts 0.850.85 0.550.55
Motherwell 0.800.70 0.650.80

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Hearts 2%25%15%30%28%
Motherwell 12%12%30%18%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Hearts at home, 10 matches
1.18 Motherwell away, 11 matches
85d Days of rest for Hearts
85d Days of rest for Motherwell
— Manager of Hearts
— Manager of Motherwell
0 Matches for Hearts in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Motherwell in the last 14 days
5 Points for Hearts behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Motherwell behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hearts, the right bar represents Motherwell.

On the ball

20 matches
15.22
shots
14.0
4.89
shots on target
4.89
32.1%
accuracy
34.9%
6.35
corners
4.55
11.0
fouls
10.5
1.65
yellow cards
1.9

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Hearts DLWWWWLLWD 1.70 1.90–1.20 1D
Motherwell LLLWDDWWLD 1.20 1.30–1.50 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Hearts7 85 31
Motherwell7 76 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Hearts

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Motherwell

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams