Head-to-head overview
33 meetings- AberdeenWins
- 1
- Draws15.2% of meetings
- 5
- CelticWins
- 27
- Goals per match
- 3.15
- Over 2.5 goals
- 63.6%
- Both teams scored
- 45.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-03-04 |
|
Aberdeen1–2Celtic |
| 2025-12-21 |
|
Celtic3–1Aberdeen |
| 2025-08-10 |
|
Aberdeen0–2Celtic |
| 2025-05-14 |
|
Aberdeen1–5Celtic |
| 2025-02-25 |
|
Celtic5–1Aberdeen |
| 2024-12-04 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Celtic |
| 2024-10-19 |
|
Celtic2–2Aberdeen |
| 2024-02-03 |
|
Aberdeen1–1Celtic |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Celtic6–0Aberdeen |
| 2023-08-13 |
|
Aberdeen1–3Celtic |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Celtic5–0Aberdeen |
| 2023-02-18 |
|
Celtic4–0Aberdeen |
| 2022-12-17 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Celtic |
| 2022-07-31 |
|
Celtic2–0Aberdeen |
| 2022-02-09 |
|
Aberdeen2–3Celtic |
| 2021-11-28 |
|
Celtic2–1Aberdeen |
| 2021-10-03 |
|
Aberdeen1–2Celtic |
| 2021-04-21 |
|
Aberdeen1–1Celtic |
| 2021-02-27 |
|
Celtic1–0Aberdeen |
| 2021-02-17 |
|
Celtic1–0Aberdeen |
| 2020-10-25 |
|
Aberdeen3–3Celtic |
| 2020-02-16 |
|
Aberdeen1–2Celtic |
| 2019-12-21 |
|
Celtic2–1Aberdeen |
| 2019-10-27 |
|
Aberdeen0–4Celtic |
| 2019-05-04 |
|
Aberdeen0–3Celtic |
| 2019-03-09 |
|
Celtic0–0Aberdeen |
| 2018-12-26 |
|
Aberdeen3–4Celtic |
| 2018-09-29 |
|
Celtic1–0Aberdeen |
| 2018-05-13 |
|
Celtic0–1Aberdeen |
| 2018-02-25 |
|
Aberdeen0–2Celtic |
| 2017-12-23 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2017-10-25 |
|
Aberdeen0–3Celtic |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Rangers |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Dundee2–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Dundee3–2Aberdeen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
St Johnstone0–1Celtic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Mirren1–2Celtic |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Celtic1–0Dundee |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Aberdeen | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 69′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 35′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 7 · Aberdeen | |||||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–0 | Kilmarnock | 12 | – |
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 2.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 50.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 23 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 25 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Aberdeen | Draw | Celtic | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 22.1% | 17.3% | 60.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.0% | 16.0% | 71.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Aberdeen | Celtic | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1461 | 1689 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 23 | -4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 39.4% | 62.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 33.1% | 65.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1062 | 1028 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 37.2% | 33.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.0% | 69.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.75 |
| Celtic | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 5% | 20% | 35% | 15% | 25% |
| Celtic | 2% | 18% | 10% | 28% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Aberdeen, the right bar represents Celtic.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | DWDLLLWLLW | 1.10 | 1.10–1.30 | 1D |
| Celtic | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 2.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Celtic | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.