Head-to-head overview
29 meetings- CelticWins
- 23
- Draws17.2% of meetings
- 5
- MotherwellWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.41
- Over 2.5 goals
- 69.0%
- Both teams scored
- 58.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 |
|
Motherwell2–3Celtic |
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Celtic3–1Motherwell |
| 2025-12-30 |
|
Motherwell2–0Celtic |
| 2025-10-05 |
|
Celtic3–2Motherwell |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Motherwell1–3Celtic |
| 2024-12-26 |
|
Celtic4–0Motherwell |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Motherwell0–3Celtic |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Motherwell1–3Celtic |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Celtic1–1Motherwell |
| 2023-09-30 |
|
Motherwell1–2Celtic |
| 2023-04-22 |
|
Celtic1–1Motherwell |
| 2022-11-09 |
|
Motherwell1–2Celtic |
| 2022-10-01 |
|
Celtic2–1Motherwell |
| 2022-05-14 |
|
Celtic6–0Motherwell |
| 2022-02-06 |
|
Motherwell0–4Celtic |
| 2021-12-12 |
|
Celtic1–0Motherwell |
| 2021-10-16 |
|
Motherwell0–2Celtic |
| 2021-02-06 |
|
Celtic2–1Motherwell |
| 2020-11-08 |
|
Motherwell1–4Celtic |
| 2020-08-30 |
|
Celtic3–0Motherwell |
| 2020-02-05 |
|
Motherwell0–4Celtic |
| 2019-11-10 |
|
Celtic2–0Motherwell |
| 2019-08-10 |
|
Motherwell2–5Celtic |
| 2019-02-24 |
|
Celtic4–1Motherwell |
| 2018-12-19 |
|
Celtic3–0Motherwell |
| 2018-12-05 |
|
Motherwell1–1Celtic |
| 2018-03-18 |
|
Motherwell0–0Celtic |
| 2017-12-02 |
|
Celtic5–1Motherwell |
| 2017-11-29 |
|
Motherwell1–1Celtic |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
St Johnstone0–1Celtic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Mirren1–2Celtic |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Celtic1–0Dundee |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Dundee2–1Motherwell |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rangers1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Motherwell3–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St Mirren3–3Motherwell |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Celtic | |||||
| 1 | Celtic | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 33′ Away |
| 1 | Celtic | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 1–0 | Dundee | 4 | 52′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 3–0 | Aberdeen | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 2–1 | Falkirk | 11 | — |
| 1 | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | 1–0 | Motherwell | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 3 | Hearts | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | 2–1 | Motherwell | 9 | 23′ Home |
| 5 | St Mirren | 3–3 | Motherwell | 9 | 2′ Away |
| 6 | St Johnstone | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 8 | Dundee United | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 9 · Motherwell | |||||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–2 | Motherwell | 9 | 40′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Motherwell | 9 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.25 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Celtic | Draw | Motherwell | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 66.0% | 14.9% | 19.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 50.8% | 22.3% | 25.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Celtic | Motherwell | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1689 | 1527 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -4 | -42 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1542 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.5% | 52.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 65.8% | 55.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1028 | 1010 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.1% | 33.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.7% | 68.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Motherwell | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 2% | 18% | 10% | 28% | 42% |
| Motherwell | 12% | 12% | 30% | 18% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celtic, the right bar represents Motherwell.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 2.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Motherwell | LLLWDDWWLD | 1.20 | 1.30–1.50 | 3L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Motherwell | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.