For the love of the game. Find your next match
Hibernian
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 21
St Mirren

Head-to-head overview

27 meetings
HibernianWins
13
Draws29.6% of meetings
8
St MirrenWins
6
Goals per match
2.56
Over 2.5 goals
59.3%
Both teams scored
48.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-14 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian2–0St Mirren
2025-11-08 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren0–3Hibernian
2025-08-31 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian1–1St Mirren
2025-05-14 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren2–2Hibernian
2025-02-16 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren0–0Hibernian
2024-11-09 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hibernian1–2St Mirren
2024-08-04 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren3–0Hibernian
2024-02-03 Scotland, Premiership 23/24 Hibernian0–3St Mirren
Recent matches

Hibernian

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–1Aberdeen
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone2–1Hibernian
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee1–2Hibernian
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–2Hibernian
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–2Motherwell
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hibernian0–1Motherwell

St Mirren

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0St Mirren
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–2Celtic
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren3–3Motherwell
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–0St Johnstone
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk0–2St Mirren
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United
Hibernian St Mirren

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

0%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Hibernian

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
10 Hibernian Celtic 1
10 Hibernian Rangers 2
10 Hibernian 1–3 Hearts 3 13′ Away
10 Hibernian Dundee 4
10 Hibernian St Mirren 5
10 Hibernian St Johnstone 6
10 Hibernian 1–1 Aberdeen 7 17′ Away
10 Hibernian Dundee United 8
10 Hibernian 1–2 Motherwell 9 40′ Away
10 · Hibernian
10 Hibernian Falkirk 11
10 Hibernian 0–1 Kilmarnock 12 40′ Away

St Mirren

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic St Mirren 5
2 Rangers 1–0 St Mirren 5 90+1′ Home
3 Hearts St Mirren 5
4 Dundee St Mirren 5
5 · St Mirren
6 St Johnstone St Mirren 5
7 Aberdeen St Mirren 5
8 Dundee United St Mirren 5
9 Motherwell St Mirren 5
10 Hibernian St Mirren 5
11 Falkirk 0–2 St Mirren 5 11′ Away
12 Kilmarnock 0–1 St Mirren 5 4′ Away
Hibernian Home St Mirren Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Hibernian

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.252.001.00
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.751.671.14
Goals conceded / match1.751.331.57
Total goals / match2.503.002.71
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 4 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4503
46–6020
61–7511
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

St Mirren

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.001.14
Goals conceded / match2.000.331.29
Total goals / match3.251.332.43
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHibernianDraw St MirrenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 55.8% 19.4% 24.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 41.8% 30.5% 27.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.14–0.86 Model expected goals
32.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 15.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-015.4%
0-013.6%
1-113.3%
0-111.7%
2-08.8%
2-17.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHibernianSt Mirren How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1524 1437 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -36 37 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1533 1504 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.2% 49.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.4% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1093 882 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.0% 23.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 69.3% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Hibernian 0.700.55 0.650.60
St Mirren 0.500.35 0.750.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Hibernian 10%15%20%32%22%
St Mirren 5%28%32%18%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.80 Hibernian at home, 10 matches
1.30 St Mirren away, 10 matches
102d Days of rest for Hibernian
102d Days of rest for St Mirren
— Manager of Hibernian
— Manager of St Mirren
0 Matches for Hibernian in the last 14 days
0 Matches for St Mirren in the last 14 days
11 Points for Hibernian behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
8 Points for St Mirren behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hibernian, the right bar represents St Mirren.

On the ball

20 matches
10.94
shots
12.0
3.33
shots on target
3.84
30.5%
accuracy
32.0%
5.5
corners
4.75
10.95
fouls
12.3
2.05
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Hibernian DLLLWWLLWW 1.30 1.30–1.40 1D
St Mirren LLLWDWWDWL 1.40 1.10–1.30 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Hibernian6 77 01
St Mirren7 49 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Hibernian

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

St Mirren

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams