Head-to-head overview
26 meetings- HeartsWins
- 8
- Draws26.9% of meetings
- 7
- KilmarnockWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.08
- Over 2.5 goals
- 38.5%
- Both teams scored
- 46.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-03-14 |
|
Kilmarnock1–0Hearts |
| 2025-12-03 |
|
Hearts1–1Kilmarnock |
| 2025-10-18 |
|
Kilmarnock0–3Hearts |
| 2025-05-18 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1Hearts |
| 2025-01-25 |
|
Hearts3–2Kilmarnock |
| 2024-12-15 |
|
Kilmarnock1–0Hearts |
| 2024-10-30 |
|
Hearts1–2Kilmarnock |
| 2024-04-27 |
|
Kilmarnock0–0Hearts |
| 2024-03-30 |
|
Hearts1–1Kilmarnock |
| 2023-12-02 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1Hearts |
| 2023-08-13 |
|
Hearts0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2023-04-01 |
|
Kilmarnock2–1Hearts |
| 2022-12-17 |
|
Hearts3–1Kilmarnock |
| 2022-10-09 |
|
Kilmarnock2–2Hearts |
| 2020-02-05 |
|
Hearts2–3Kilmarnock |
| 2019-11-23 |
|
Kilmarnock3–0Hearts |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Hearts0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2019-05-04 |
|
Hearts0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2019-02-01 |
|
Kilmarnock1–2Hearts |
| 2018-11-10 |
|
Hearts0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1Hearts |
| 2018-05-13 |
|
Kilmarnock1–0Hearts |
| 2018-02-27 |
|
Hearts1–1Kilmarnock |
| 2017-11-05 |
|
Hearts1–2Kilmarnock |
| 2017-08-12 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Hearts2–1Dundee |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Hearts2–1St Johnstone |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Hearts4–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
St Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock |
| 2026-05-17 |
|
Livingston1–4Kilmarnock |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 3 | Hearts | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | 4–3 | Kilmarnock | 12 | — |
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–0 | Kilmarnock | 12 | – |
| 8 | Dundee United | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 40′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| 12 · Kilmarnock | |||||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.00 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 23 of 4 | 100%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 1.33 | 0.71 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.33 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.75 | 1.33 | 2.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 2.67 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hearts | Draw | Kilmarnock | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 67.9% | 14.0% | 18.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 46.7% | 22.5% | 29.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hearts | Kilmarnock | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1622 | 1446 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | 17 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1517 | 1493 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 60.8% | 46.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 68.2% | 46.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 900 | 1009 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.4% | 37.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 53.7% | 63.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Kilmarnock | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 2% | 25% | 15% | 30% | 28% |
| Kilmarnock | 5% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hearts, the right bar represents Kilmarnock.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | DLWWWWLLWD | 1.70 | 1.90–1.20 | 1D |
| Kilmarnock | DWDLLLLWWW | 1.40 | 1.60–1.70 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hearts | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Kilmarnock | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.