For the love of the game. Find your next match
Kilmarnock
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 23
St Mirren

Head-to-head overview

24 meetings
KilmarnockWins
13
Draws29.2% of meetings
7
St MirrenWins
4
Goals per match
2.42
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
37.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-05-09 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren0–3Kilmarnock
2026-02-11 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Kilmarnock4–3St Mirren
2025-12-27 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren0–0Kilmarnock
2025-10-04 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Kilmarnock2–0St Mirren
2025-03-29 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren5–1Kilmarnock
2025-01-02 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Kilmarnock2–0St Mirren
2024-09-14 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren2–2Kilmarnock
Recent matches

Kilmarnock

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–5Celtic
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Livingston1–4Kilmarnock

St Mirren

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0St Mirren
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–2Celtic
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren3–3Motherwell
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–0St Johnstone
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk0–2St Mirren
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United
Kilmarnock St Mirren

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Kilmarnock

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
12 Kilmarnock 1–5 Celtic 1 2′ Away
12 Kilmarnock Rangers 2
12 Kilmarnock 1–1 Hearts 3 —
12 Kilmarnock Dundee 4
12 Kilmarnock 0–1 St Mirren 5 4′ Away
12 Kilmarnock St Johnstone 6
12 Kilmarnock Aberdeen 7
12 Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United 8 12′ Away
12 Kilmarnock Motherwell 9
12 Kilmarnock Hibernian 10
12 Kilmarnock Falkirk 11
12 · Kilmarnock

St Mirren

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic St Mirren 5
2 Rangers 1–0 St Mirren 5 90+1′ Home
3 Hearts St Mirren 5
4 Dundee St Mirren 5
5 · St Mirren
6 St Johnstone St Mirren 5
7 Aberdeen St Mirren 5
8 Dundee United St Mirren 5
9 Motherwell St Mirren 5
10 Hibernian St Mirren 5
11 Falkirk 0–2 St Mirren 5 11′ Away
12 Kilmarnock 0–1 St Mirren 5 4′ Away
Kilmarnock Home St Mirren Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Kilmarnock

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.330.71
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.501.330.86
Goals conceded / match2.751.332.14
Total goals / match3.252.673.00
Failed to score50.0%33.3%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

St Mirren

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.001.14
Goals conceded / match2.000.331.29
Total goals / match3.251.332.43
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelKilmarnockDraw St MirrenHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.5% 22.7% 31.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.5% 25.8% 31.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.45–1.20 Model expected goals
49.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.3%
1-010.2%
2-18.9%
0-18.4%
2-07.4%
1-27.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureKilmarnockSt Mirren How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1446 1437 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 17 37 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1493 1504 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 46.4% 49.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.2% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1009 882 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.5% 23.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 63.4% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Kilmarnock 0.800.80 0.850.90
St Mirren 0.500.35 0.750.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Kilmarnock 5%15%20%20%40%
St Mirren 5%28%32%18%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Kilmarnock at home, 11 matches
1.30 St Mirren away, 10 matches
112d Days of rest for Kilmarnock
112d Days of rest for St Mirren
— Manager of Kilmarnock
— Manager of St Mirren
0 Matches for Kilmarnock in the last 14 days
0 Matches for St Mirren in the last 14 days
13 Points for Kilmarnock behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
8 Points for St Mirren behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kilmarnock, the right bar represents St Mirren.

On the ball

20 matches
12.28
shots
12.0
4.44
shots on target
3.84
36.2%
accuracy
32.0%
4.6
corners
4.75
12.7
fouls
12.3
2.11
yellow cards
2.05

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Kilmarnock DWDLLLLWWW 1.40 1.60–1.70 1D
St Mirren LLLWDWWDWL 1.40 1.10–1.30 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Kilmarnock10 46 03
St Mirren7 49 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Kilmarnock

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

St Mirren

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams