Head-to-head overview
5 meetings- MotherwellWins
- 0
- Draws40.0% of meetings
- 2
- FalkirkWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 1.80
- Over 2.5 goals
- 40.0%
- Both teams scored
- 40.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Falkirk1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-04-04 |
|
Motherwell2–3Falkirk |
| 2025-12-03 |
|
Falkirk0–0Motherwell |
| 2025-10-18 |
|
Motherwell1–2Falkirk |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Dundee2–1Motherwell |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Motherwell0–4Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rangers1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Motherwell3–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
St Mirren3–3Motherwell |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
St Johnstone1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Dundee United1–1Falkirk |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Falkirk1–2Rangers |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Motherwell0–0Falkirk |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Falkirk0–2St Mirren |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Falkirk2–5Rangers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Motherwell | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–4 | Aberdeen | 7 | 38′ Away |
| 9 | Motherwell | 3–0 | Dundee United | 8 | 19′ Home |
| 9 · Motherwell | |||||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–0 | Falkirk | 11 | – |
| 9 | Motherwell | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 2–1 | Falkirk | 11 | — |
| 2 | Rangers | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 3 | Hearts | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | 1–1 | Falkirk | 11 | 60′ Away |
| 7 | Aberdeen | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 8 | Dundee United | 1–1 | Falkirk | 11 | 4′ Away |
| 9 | Motherwell | 0–0 | Falkirk | 11 | – |
| 10 | Hibernian | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 11 · Falkirk | |||||
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Falkirk | 11 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.25 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 1.75 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Motherwell | Draw | Falkirk | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.0% | 21.1% | 27.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.8% | 22.4% | 33.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Motherwell | Falkirk | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1527 | 1474 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -42 | -41 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1542 | 1552 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.2% | 42.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 55.0% | 38.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1010 | 1023 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.0% | 42.1% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.1% | 60.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| Falkirk | 0.70 | 0.65 | 1.05 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 12% | 12% | 30% | 18% | 28% |
| Falkirk | 8% | 18% | 22% | 28% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Motherwell, the right bar represents Falkirk.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | LLLWDDWWLD | 1.20 | 1.30–1.50 | 3L |
| Falkirk | DWDLLDLLLL | 0.60 | 0.90–2.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motherwell | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Falkirk | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.