Head-to-head overview
35 meetings- CelticWins
- 15
- Draws22.9% of meetings
- 8
- RangersWins
- 12
- Goals per match
- 2.80
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.1%
- Both teams scored
- 48.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Celtic3–1Rangers |
| 2026-03-01 |
|
Rangers2–2Celtic |
| 2026-01-03 |
|
Celtic1–3Rangers |
| 2025-08-31 |
|
Rangers0–0Celtic |
| 2025-05-04 |
|
Rangers1–1Celtic |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Celtic2–3Rangers |
| 2025-01-02 |
|
Rangers3–0Celtic |
| 2024-09-01 |
|
Celtic3–0Rangers |
| 2024-05-11 |
|
Celtic2–1Rangers |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Rangers3–3Celtic |
| 2023-12-30 |
|
Celtic2–1Rangers |
| 2023-09-03 |
|
Rangers0–1Celtic |
| 2023-05-13 |
|
Rangers3–0Celtic |
| 2023-04-08 |
|
Celtic3–2Rangers |
| 2023-01-02 |
|
Rangers2–2Celtic |
| 2022-09-03 |
|
Celtic4–0Rangers |
| 2022-05-01 |
|
Celtic1–1Rangers |
| 2022-04-03 |
|
Rangers1–2Celtic |
| 2022-02-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Rangers |
| 2021-08-29 |
|
Rangers1–0Celtic |
| 2021-05-02 |
|
Rangers4–1Celtic |
| 2021-03-21 |
|
Celtic1–1Rangers |
| 2021-01-02 |
|
Rangers1–0Celtic |
| 2020-10-17 |
|
Celtic0–2Rangers |
| 2019-12-29 |
|
Celtic1–2Rangers |
| 2019-09-01 |
|
Rangers0–2Celtic |
| 2019-05-12 |
|
Rangers2–0Celtic |
| 2019-03-31 |
|
Celtic2–1Rangers |
| 2018-12-29 |
|
Rangers1–0Celtic |
| 2018-09-02 |
|
Celtic1–0Rangers |
| 2018-04-29 |
|
Celtic5–0Rangers |
| 2018-03-11 |
|
Rangers2–3Celtic |
| 2017-12-30 |
|
Celtic0–0Rangers |
| 2017-09-23 |
|
Rangers0–2Celtic |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
St Johnstone0–1Celtic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
St Mirren1–2Celtic |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Celtic3–0Aberdeen |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Celtic2–1Falkirk |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Kilmarnock1–5Celtic |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Celtic1–0Dundee |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Celtic0–1Rangers |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Rangers1–0St Mirren |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Rangers1–0Motherwell |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Falkirk1–2Rangers |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aberdeen0–1Rangers |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-07-31 |
|
Dundee United1–1Rangers |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Falkirk2–5Rangers |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Celtic | |||||
| 1 | Celtic | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 33′ Away |
| 1 | Celtic | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 1–0 | Dundee | 4 | 52′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 3–0 | Aberdeen | 7 | 14′ Home |
| 1 | Celtic | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Motherwell | 9 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | Hibernian | 10 | ||
| 1 | Celtic | 2–1 | Falkirk | 11 | — |
| 1 | Celtic | Kilmarnock | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 33′ Away |
| 2 · Rangers | |||||
| 3 | Hearts | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 4 | Dundee | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 0–1 | Rangers | 2 | 69′ Away |
| 8 | Dundee United | 1–1 | Rangers | 2 | 38′ Home |
| 9 | Motherwell | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 11 | Falkirk | 1–2 | Rangers | 2 | — |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | Rangers | 2 | ||
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.33 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 33.3% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 33 of 5 | 67%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Celtic | Draw | Rangers | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.6% | 21.9% | 29.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.3% | 21.6% | 35.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Celtic | Rangers | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1689 | 1655 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -4 | -39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1523 | 1536 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.5% | 65.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 65.8% | 65.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1028 | 887 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.1% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.7% | 55.4% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.40 |
| Rangers | 0.95 | 1.15 | 0.75 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 2% | 18% | 10% | 28% | 42% |
| Rangers | 5% | 20% | 12% | 28% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celtic, the right bar represents Rangers.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | LWWWWWWWWW | 2.70 | 2.30–0.80 | 1L |
| Rangers | WWWWWLDWLL | 1.90 | 1.50–1.10 | 5W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Rangers | 9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.