For the love of the game. Find your next match
Kilmarnock
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 30
Hearts

Head-to-head overview

26 meetings
KilmarnockWins
11
Draws26.9% of meetings
7
HeartsWins
8
Goals per match
2.08
Over 2.5 goals
38.5%
Both teams scored
46.2%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-03-14 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Kilmarnock1–0Hearts
2025-12-03 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Hearts1–1Kilmarnock
2025-10-18 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Kilmarnock0–3Hearts
2025-05-18 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Kilmarnock0–1Hearts
2025-01-25 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts3–2Kilmarnock
2024-12-15 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Kilmarnock1–0Hearts
2024-10-30 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts1–2Kilmarnock
Recent matches

Kilmarnock

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen0–0Kilmarnock
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–5Celtic
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Livingston1–4Kilmarnock

Hearts

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1Dundee
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Celtic3–1Hearts
Kilmarnock Hearts

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
88%

Both teams scored

50%
88%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Kilmarnock

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
12 Kilmarnock 1–5 Celtic 1 2′ Away
12 Kilmarnock Rangers 2
12 Kilmarnock 1–1 Hearts 3 —
12 Kilmarnock Dundee 4
12 Kilmarnock 0–1 St Mirren 5 4′ Away
12 Kilmarnock St Johnstone 6
12 Kilmarnock Aberdeen 7
12 Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United 8 12′ Away
12 Kilmarnock Motherwell 9
12 Kilmarnock Hibernian 10
12 Kilmarnock Falkirk 11
12 · Kilmarnock

Hearts

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic Hearts 3
2 Rangers Hearts 3
3 · Hearts
4 Dundee Hearts 3
5 St Mirren Hearts 3
6 St Johnstone Hearts 3
7 Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts 3 35′ Away
8 Dundee United Hearts 3
9 Motherwell Hearts 3
10 Hibernian 1–3 Hearts 3 13′ Away
11 Falkirk 2–1 Hearts 3 8′ Home
12 Kilmarnock 1–1 Hearts 3 —
Kilmarnock Home Hearts Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Kilmarnock

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.330.71
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.501.330.86
Goals conceded / match2.751.332.14
Total goals / match3.252.673.00
Failed to score50.0%33.3%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Hearts

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.001.86
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.671.502.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match3.333.003.14
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelKilmarnockDraw HeartsHow it works
Strength (Elo) 26.3% 20.2% 53.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.7% 18.0% 62.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.10–2.41 Model expected goals
64.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.3% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.6%
0-28.7%
1-17.9%
1-37.7%
0-17.2%
0-37.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureKilmarnockHearts How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1446 1622 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 17 -42 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1493 1517 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 46.4% 60.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 46.2% 68.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1009 900 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 37.5% 36.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 63.4% 53.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Kilmarnock 0.800.80 0.850.90
Hearts 0.850.85 0.550.55

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Kilmarnock 5%15%20%20%40%
Hearts 2%25%15%30%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Kilmarnock at home, 11 matches
0.90 Hearts away, 10 matches
175d Days of rest for Kilmarnock
175d Days of rest for Hearts
— Manager of Kilmarnock
— Manager of Hearts
0 Matches for Kilmarnock in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Hearts in the last 14 days
13 Points for Kilmarnock behind the leaders, and -3 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Hearts behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kilmarnock, the right bar represents Hearts.

On the ball

20 matches
12.28
shots
15.22
4.44
shots on target
4.89
36.2%
accuracy
32.1%
4.6
corners
6.35
12.7
fouls
11.0
2.11
yellow cards
1.65

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Kilmarnock DWDLLLLWWW 1.40 1.60–1.70 1D
Hearts DLWWWWLLWD 1.70 1.90–1.20 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Kilmarnock10 46 03
Hearts7 85 31
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Kilmarnock

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Hearts

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams