For the love of the game. Find your next match
St Mirren
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 31
Dundee United

Head-to-head overview

19 meetings
St MirrenWins
6
Draws26.3% of meetings
5
Dundee UnitedWins
8
Goals per match
2.26
Over 2.5 goals
47.4%
Both teams scored
47.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United
2026-03-03 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee United2–1St Mirren
2025-12-06 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren2–0Dundee United
2025-10-25 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Dundee United3–1St Mirren
2025-05-10 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United0–2St Mirren
2025-01-11 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Mirren0–1Dundee United
2024-11-30 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Dundee United2–0St Mirren
Recent matches

St Mirren

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Rangers1–0St Mirren
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–2Celtic
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–1St Mirren
2026-08-30 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren3–3Motherwell
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–0St Johnstone
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk0–2St Mirren
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United

Dundee United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren0–3Dundee United
2026-09-05 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Falkirk
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Motherwell3–0Dundee United
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock0–4Dundee United
2026-08-22 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United0–2Dundee
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-07-31 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee United1–1Rangers
2026-05-17 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 St Mirren1–1Dundee United
St Mirren Dundee United

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

St Mirren

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
5 St Mirren 1–2 Celtic 1 22′ Home
5 St Mirren Rangers 2
5 St Mirren Hearts 3
5 St Mirren Dundee 4
5 · St Mirren
5 St Mirren 1–0 St Johnstone 6 73′ Home
5 St Mirren Aberdeen 7
5 St Mirren 0–3 Dundee United 8 6′ Away
5 St Mirren 3–3 Motherwell 9 2′ Away
5 St Mirren Hibernian 10
5 St Mirren Falkirk 11
5 St Mirren Kilmarnock 12

Dundee United

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic Dundee United 8
2 Rangers Dundee United 8
3 Hearts 4–0 Dundee United 8 4′ Home
4 Dundee Dundee United 8
5 St Mirren 0–3 Dundee United 8 6′ Away
6 St Johnstone Dundee United 8
7 Aberdeen Dundee United 8
8 · Dundee United
9 Motherwell 3–0 Dundee United 8 19′ Home
10 Hibernian Dundee United 8
11 Falkirk Dundee United 8
12 Kilmarnock 0–4 Dundee United 8 12′ Away
St Mirren Home Dundee United Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

St Mirren

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.002.001.43
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.001.14
Goals conceded / match2.000.331.29
Total goals / match3.251.332.43
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1503
16–3011
31–4531
46–6001
61–7511
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Dundee United

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.671.501.14
Draws66.7%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.671.751.29
Goals conceded / match1.331.751.57
Total goals / match2.003.502.86
Failed to score33.3%50.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%0.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1532
16–3001
31–4530
46–6001
61–7503
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSt MirrenDraw Dundee UnitedHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.8% 23.5% 36.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 19.7% 26.6% 53.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.77–1.47 Model expected goals
38.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.1% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 15.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-115.6%
1-112.1%
0-211.5%
0-010.7%
1-28.9%
1-08.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSt MirrenDundee United How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1437 1475 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 37 -1 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1504 1486 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.9% 51.5% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.7% 48.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 882 944 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.3% 25.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.9% 68.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
St Mirren 0.500.35 0.750.70
Dundee United 0.600.65 0.500.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
St Mirren 5%28%32%18%18%
Dundee United 8%2%40%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.80 St Mirren at home, 10 matches
0.80 Dundee United away, 10 matches
182d Days of rest for St Mirren
182d Days of rest for Dundee United
— Manager of St Mirren
— Manager of Dundee United
0 Matches for St Mirren in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Dundee United in the last 14 days
8 Points for St Mirren behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
10 Points for Dundee United behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents St Mirren, the right bar represents Dundee United.

On the ball

20 matches
12.0
shots
14.89
3.84
shots on target
4.47
32.0%
accuracy
30.0%
4.75
corners
5.15
12.3
fouls
12.0
2.05
yellow cards
1.9

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
St Mirren LLLWDWWDWL 1.40 1.10–1.30 3L
Dundee United WDLWLLDDDL 1.00 1.00–1.40 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
St Mirren7 49 03
Dundee United7 58 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

St Mirren

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Dundee United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams