For the love of the game. Find your next match
Hearts
VS Scheduled Scotland 26/27 Premiership · Matchday 32
St Johnstone

Head-to-head overview

23 meetings
HeartsWins
16
Draws17.4% of meetings
4
St JohnstoneWins
3
Goals per match
2.52
Over 2.5 goals
52.2%
Both teams scored
52.2%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2025-05-14 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2025-02-23 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Johnstone1–2Hearts
2024-12-22 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2024-11-02 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Johnstone1–2Hearts
2024-02-07 Scotland, Premiership 23/24 St Johnstone0–1Hearts
2023-11-25 Scotland, Premiership 23/24 Hearts1–0St Johnstone
2023-08-05 Scotland, Premiership 23/24 St Johnstone0–2Hearts
Recent matches

Hearts

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Kilmarnock1–1Hearts
2026-09-15 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Falkirk2–1Hearts
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1Dundee
2026-09-03 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hibernian1–3Hearts
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2026-08-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts4–0Dundee United
2026-08-01 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Aberdeen2–1Hearts
2026-05-16 Scotland, Premiership 25/26 Celtic3–1Hearts

St Johnstone

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone1–1Falkirk
2026-09-09 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone0–1Celtic
2026-09-06 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone2–1Hibernian
2026-09-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Dundee1–1St Johnstone
2026-08-29 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 Hearts2–1St Johnstone
2026-08-08 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Mirren1–0St Johnstone
2026-08-02 Scotland, Premiership 26/27 St Johnstone4–3Kilmarnock
2025-05-18 Scotland, Premiership 24/25 St Johnstone0–2Dundee
Hearts St Johnstone

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
38%

Both teams scored

88%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Hearts

Home · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
3 Hearts Celtic 1
3 Hearts Rangers 2
3 · Hearts
3 Hearts 2–1 Dundee 4 17′ Away
3 Hearts St Mirren 5
3 Hearts 2–1 St Johnstone 6 —
3 Hearts Aberdeen 7
3 Hearts 4–0 Dundee United 8 4′ Home
3 Hearts Motherwell 9
3 Hearts Hibernian 10
3 Hearts Falkirk 11
3 Hearts Kilmarnock 12

St Johnstone

Away · Premiership
HomeAway1st goal
1 Celtic St Johnstone 6
2 Rangers St Johnstone 6
3 Hearts 2–1 St Johnstone 6 —
4 Dundee 1–1 St Johnstone 6 87′ Home
5 St Mirren 1–0 St Johnstone 6 73′ Home
6 · St Johnstone
7 Aberdeen St Johnstone 6
8 Dundee United St Johnstone 6
9 Motherwell St Johnstone 6
10 Hibernian St Johnstone 6
11 Falkirk St Johnstone 6
12 Kilmarnock St Johnstone 6
Hearts Home St Johnstone Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Hearts

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.001.86
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.671.502.00
Goals conceded / match0.671.501.14
Total goals / match3.333.003.14
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 2 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

St Johnstone

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.750.671.29
Goals conceded / match1.501.331.43
Total goals / match3.252.002.71
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelHeartsDraw St JohnstoneHow it works
Strength (Elo) 70.0% 12.9% 17.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 54.5% 25.0% 19.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.60–0.85 Model expected goals
43.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
45.2% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 13.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-013.9%
1-111.7%
2-011.1%
2-19.4%
0-08.7%
0-17.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureHeartsSt Johnstone How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1622 1430 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -42 59 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1517 1510 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 60.8% 47.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 68.2% 41.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 900 954 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.4% 29.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 53.7% 65.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Hearts 0.850.85 0.550.55
St Johnstone 0.350.60 0.850.65

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Hearts 2%25%15%30%28%
St Johnstone 2%20%20%32%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Hearts at home, 10 matches
0.22 St Johnstone away, 9 matches
196d Days of rest for Hearts
196d Days of rest for St Johnstone
— Manager of Hearts
— Manager of St Johnstone
0 Matches for Hearts in the last 14 days
0 Matches for St Johnstone in the last 14 days
5 Points for Hearts behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
10 Points for St Johnstone behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.83 League goals per match
23.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hearts, the right bar represents St Johnstone.

On the ball

20 matches
15.22
shots
11.47
4.89
shots on target
3.21
32.1%
accuracy
28.0%
6.35
corners
4.35
11.0
fouls
10.45
1.65
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Hearts DLWWWWLLWD 1.70 1.90–1.20 1D
St Johnstone DLWDLLWLLW 1.10 1.20–1.50 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Hearts7 85 31
St Johnstone2 99 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Hearts

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

St Johnstone

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams