Head-to-head overview
29 meetings- HibernianWins
- 8
- Draws34.5% of meetings
- 10
- HeartsWins
- 11
- Goals per match
- 2.14
- Over 2.5 goals
- 41.4%
- Both teams scored
- 55.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-04-26 |
|
Hibernian1–2Hearts |
| 2026-02-10 |
|
Hearts1–0Hibernian |
| 2025-12-27 |
|
Hibernian3–2Hearts |
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Hearts1–0Hibernian |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Hibernian2–1Hearts |
| 2024-12-26 |
|
Hearts1–2Hibernian |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Hibernian1–1Hearts |
| 2024-02-28 |
|
Hearts1–1Hibernian |
| 2023-12-27 |
|
Hibernian0–1Hearts |
| 2023-10-07 |
|
Hearts2–2Hibernian |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Hearts1–1Hibernian |
| 2023-04-15 |
|
Hibernian1–0Hearts |
| 2023-01-02 |
|
Hearts3–0Hibernian |
| 2022-08-07 |
|
Hibernian1–1Hearts |
| 2022-04-09 |
|
Hearts3–1Hibernian |
| 2022-02-01 |
|
Hibernian0–0Hearts |
| 2021-09-12 |
|
Hearts0–0Hibernian |
| 2020-03-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2019-12-26 |
|
Hearts0–2Hibernian |
| 2019-09-22 |
|
Hibernian1–2Hearts |
| 2019-04-28 |
|
Hibernian1–1Hearts |
| 2019-04-06 |
|
Hearts1–2Hibernian |
| 2018-12-29 |
|
Hibernian0–1Hearts |
| 2018-10-31 |
|
Hearts0–0Hibernian |
| 2018-05-09 |
|
Hearts2–1Hibernian |
| 2018-03-09 |
|
Hibernian2–0Hearts |
| 2017-12-27 |
|
Hearts0–0Hibernian |
| 2017-10-24 |
|
Hibernian1–0Hearts |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hibernian1–1Aberdeen |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Hibernian0–1Kilmarnock |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
St Johnstone2–1Hibernian |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Dundee1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Rangers1–2Hibernian |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Hibernian1–2Motherwell |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Hibernian0–1Motherwell |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Kilmarnock1–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Falkirk2–1Hearts |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Hearts2–1Dundee |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Hibernian1–3Hearts |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Hearts2–1St Johnstone |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Hearts4–0Dundee United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Aberdeen2–1Hearts |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Celtic3–1Hearts |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Hibernian | Celtic | 1 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | Rangers | 2 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–3 | Hearts | 3 | 13′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee | 4 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Mirren | 5 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | St Johnstone | 6 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–1 | Aberdeen | 7 | 17′ Away |
| 10 | Hibernian | Dundee United | 8 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–2 | Motherwell | 9 | 40′ Away |
| 10 · Hibernian | |||||
| 10 | Hibernian | Falkirk | 11 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 0–1 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 40′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 2 | Rangers | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 3 · Hearts | |||||
| 4 | Dundee | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 5 | St Mirren | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 6 | St Johnstone | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 7 | Aberdeen | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 35′ Away |
| 8 | Dundee United | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 9 | Motherwell | Hearts | 3 | ||
| 10 | Hibernian | 1–3 | Hearts | 3 | 13′ Away |
| 11 | Falkirk | 2–1 | Hearts | 3 | 8′ Home |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 1–1 | Hearts | 3 | — |
Premiership · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 1.50 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.00 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 23 of 4 | 50%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 3 | 0%33% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Hibernian | Draw | Hearts | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.5% | 23.1% | 43.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 18.6% | 23.7% | 56.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Hibernian | Hearts | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1524 | 1622 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -36 | -42 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1533 | 1517 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 60.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.4% | 68.2% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1093 | 900 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.0% | 36.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.3% | 53.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Hearts | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 10% | 15% | 20% | 32% | 22% |
| Hearts | 2% | 25% | 15% | 30% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Hibernian, the right bar represents Hearts.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | DLLLWWLLWW | 1.30 | 1.30–1.40 | 1D |
| Hearts | DLWWWWLLWD | 1.70 | 1.90–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Hearts | 7 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.