For the love of the game. Find your next match
Moreirense
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 6
Maritimo

Head-to-head overview

11 meetings
MoreirenseWins
5
Draws27.3% of meetings
3
MaritimoWins
3
Goals per match
2.27
Over 2.5 goals
36.4%
Both teams scored
54.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2022-03-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Moreirense0–1Maritimo
2021-10-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Maritimo0–0Moreirense
2021-03-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Maritimo0–2Moreirense
2020-10-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Moreirense2–1Maritimo
2020-03-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 19/20 Moreirense2–0Maritimo
2019-09-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 19/20 Maritimo2–1Moreirense
2019-03-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 18/19 Maritimo3–2Moreirense
Recent matches

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS

Maritimo

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca2–1Maritimo
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo2–2Academico Viseu
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–2Maritimo
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo1–0Casa Pia
2023-05-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Estoril3–1Maritimo
Moreirense Maritimo

Wins

25%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Moreirense

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
13 Moreirense Porto 1
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
13 Moreirense Santa Clara 3
13 Moreirense Sp Lisbon 4
13 Moreirense Academico Viseu 5
13 Moreirense Arouca 6
13 Moreirense 2–2 Sp Braga 7 7′ Away
13 Moreirense Alverca 8
13 Moreirense Estrela 9
13 Moreirense Famalicao 10
13 Moreirense Gil Vicente 11
13 Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo 12 18′ Home
13 · Moreirense
13 Moreirense Guimaraes 14
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Casa Pia 17
13 Moreirense Estoril 18

Maritimo

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Maritimo 12
2 Benfica Maritimo 12
3 Santa Clara Maritimo 12
4 Sp Lisbon Maritimo 12
5 Academico Viseu Maritimo 12
6 Arouca 2–1 Maritimo 12 27′ Away
7 Sp Braga Maritimo 12
8 Alverca Maritimo 12
9 Estrela Maritimo 12
10 Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo 12 8′ Home
11 Gil Vicente 1–1 Maritimo 12 7′ Home
12 · Maritimo
13 Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo 12 18′ Home
14 Guimaraes Maritimo 12
15 Nacional Maritimo 12
16 Rio Ave Maritimo 12
17 Casa Pia Maritimo 12
18 Estoril Maritimo 12
Moreirense Home Maritimo Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3020
31–4501
46–6002
61–7502
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Maritimo

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.14
Goals conceded / match1.671.751.71
Total goals / match2.673.002.86
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%25.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3022
31–4501
46–6001
61–7500
76–9031

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMoreirenseDraw MaritimoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.7% 23.5% 31.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 23.4% 23.1% 52.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.12–1.80 Model expected goals
54.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.4% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.9%
1-29.8%
0-19.7%
0-28.8%
2-16.1%
1-06.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMoreirenseMaritimo How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1479 1462 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 56 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1548 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 35.8% 52.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 35.4% 48.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 930 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.5% 28.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.6% 64.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90
Maritimo 0.500.80 0.850.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Maritimo 2%20%18%35%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Moreirense at home, 10 matches
0.40 Maritimo away, 10 matches
1d Days of rest for Moreirense
1d Days of rest for Maritimo
— Manager of Moreirense
— Manager of Maritimo
3 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
2 Matches for Maritimo in the last 14 days
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Maritimo behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Moreirense, the right bar represents Maritimo.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
shots
14.28
2.83
shots on target
4.61
35.4%
accuracy
32.3%
3.0
corners
4.95
13.65
fouls
14.6
2.53
yellow cards
2.7

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D
Maritimo DLLLDWWLWL 1.10 1.10–1.70 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Moreirense5 78 12
Maritimo4 412 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Maritimo

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.