For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Braga
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 2
Gil Vicente

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
Sp BragaWins
6
Draws35.7% of meetings
5
Gil VicenteWins
3
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
28.6%
Both teams scored
42.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Gil Vicente2–1Sp Braga
2025-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga0–1Gil Vicente
2025-02-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Sp Braga2–0Gil Vicente
2024-09-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Gil Vicente0–0Sp Braga
2024-03-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Sp Braga2–1Gil Vicente
2023-10-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Gil Vicente3–3Sp Braga
2023-04-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Sp Braga1–0Gil Vicente
2022-10-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Gil Vicente0–1Sp Braga
Recent matches

Sp Braga

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica2–2Sp Braga

Gil Vicente

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente0–1Academico Viseu
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon3–0Gil Vicente
Sp Braga Gil Vicente

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

62%
38%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Braga

Home · Liga Portugal

Gil Vicente

Away · Liga Portugal
Sp Braga Home Gil Vicente Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Braga

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.251.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.17
Goals conceded / match0.001.250.83
Total goals / match1.002.502.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Gil Vicente

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.86
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.14
Total goals / match1.502.672.00
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp BragaDraw Gil VicenteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 56.8% 19.4% 23.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 47.6% 25.9% 26.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.50–1.03 Model expected goals
45.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.3%
1-011.9%
2-19.2%
2-09.0%
0-18.2%
0-08.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp BragaGil Vicente How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1610 1501 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -57 -35 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1527 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.1% 55.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.7% 56.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1032 874 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.3% 26.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.9% 61.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Braga 0.700.80 0.400.75
Gil Vicente 0.580.53 0.470.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Braga 2%25%8%30%35%
Gil Vicente 10%18%22%22%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Sp Braga at home, 10 matches
0.44 Gil Vicente away, 9 matches
7d Days of rest for Sp Braga
7d Days of rest for Gil Vicente
— Manager of Sp Braga
— Manager of Gil Vicente
1 Matches for Sp Braga in the last 14 days
1 Matches for Gil Vicente in the last 14 days
13 Points for Sp Braga behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Gil Vicente behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Braga, the right bar represents Gil Vicente.

On the ball

20 matches
10.11
shots
13.53
4.0
shots on target
4.29
39.6%
accuracy
31.7%
4.7
corners
4.94
13.4
fouls
12.63
2.53
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Braga DWLWWDDDDL 1.40 1.30–1.20 1D
Gil Vicente DLLLDWWLLD 0.90 0.70–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Braga8 102 13
Gil Vicente5 104 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Braga

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Gil Vicente

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.