For the love of the game. Find your next match
Casa Pia
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 8
Santa Clara

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
Casa PiaWins
1
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
Santa ClaraWins
3
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-18 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia0–0Santa Clara
2025-12-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Santa Clara1–0Casa Pia
2025-02-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Santa Clara2–1Casa Pia
2024-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Casa Pia0–2Santa Clara
2023-01-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Casa Pia2–1Santa Clara
2022-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Santa Clara0–0Casa Pia
Recent matches

Casa Pia

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo1–0Casa Pia

Santa Clara

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu0–1Santa Clara
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Casa Pia Santa Clara

Wins

12%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Casa Pia

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
17 Casa Pia 1–4 Porto 1 43′ Home
17 Casa Pia 1–4 Porto 1 —
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
17 Casa Pia Santa Clara 3
17 Casa Pia Sp Lisbon 4
17 Casa Pia Academico Viseu 5
17 Casa Pia Arouca 6
17 Casa Pia Sp Braga 7
17 Casa Pia Alverca 8
17 Casa Pia Estrela 9
17 Casa Pia Famalicao 10
17 Casa Pia Gil Vicente 11
17 Casa Pia Maritimo 12
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
17 Casa Pia Guimaraes 14
17 Casa Pia Nacional 15
17 Casa Pia Rio Ave 16
17 · Casa Pia
17 Casa Pia Estoril 18

Santa Clara

Away · Liga Portugal
Casa Pia Home Santa Clara Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Casa Pia

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.500.500.50
Goals conceded / match4.001.002.50
Total goals / match4.501.503.00
Failed to score50.0%75.0%62.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%75.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Santa Clara

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.002.502.25
Draws50.0%25.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.751.501.62
Goals conceded / match0.500.750.62
Total goals / match2.252.252.25
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCasa PiaDraw Santa ClaraHow it works
Strength (Elo) 28.4% 22.2% 49.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 9.3% 18.6% 70.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.58–2.05 Model expected goals
47.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
37.5% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 15.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-215.1%
0-114.7%
0-310.4%
1-28.8%
1-18.6%
0-07.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCasa PiaSanta Clara How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1408 1546 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 69 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1540 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 40.8% 55.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 36.4% 50.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 786 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 13.6% 44.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.9% 69.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Casa Pia 0.260.21 0.631.05
Santa Clara 0.680.68 0.470.42

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Casa Pia 12%15%25%15%32%
Santa Clara 10%32%20%20%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.40 Casa Pia at home, 10 matches
1.55 Santa Clara away, 11 matches
20d Days of rest for Casa Pia
20d Days of rest for Santa Clara
— Manager of Casa Pia
— Manager of Santa Clara
0 Matches for Casa Pia in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Santa Clara in the last 14 days
20 Points for Casa Pia behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Santa Clara behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Casa Pia, the right bar represents Santa Clara.

On the ball

20 matches
9.35
shots
11.88
2.59
shots on target
3.18
27.7%
accuracy
26.7%
4.63
corners
4.32
15.11
fouls
14.0
2.21
yellow cards
2.26

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Casa Pia WLLDLLLLDW 0.80 0.60–2.10 1W
Santa Clara DWWWDWWDLW 2.10 1.50–0.60 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Casa Pia3 106 03
Santa Clara6 103 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Casa Pia

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Santa Clara

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.