Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- Rio AveWins
- 3
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 4
- NacionalWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.12
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 62.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 |
|
Nacional4–0Rio Ave |
| 2025-08-17 |
|
Rio Ave1–1Nacional |
| 2025-05-10 |
|
Nacional3–3Rio Ave |
| 2024-12-29 |
|
Rio Ave2–1Nacional |
| 2021-05-19 |
|
Nacional1–2Rio Ave |
| 2021-02-05 |
|
Rio Ave0–0Nacional |
| 2019-03-17 |
|
Nacional0–1Rio Ave |
| 2018-11-05 |
|
Rio Ave3–3Nacional |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Alverca1–0Rio Ave |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Rio Ave3–3Estrela |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Estoril0–2Rio Ave |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Rio Ave0–2Porto |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Nacional0–4Famalicao |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Nacional1–3Alverca |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Nacional1–3Alverca |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nacional2–3Estrela |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Nacional2–0Estoril |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Santa Clara2–2Nacional |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Rio Ave | 0–2 | Porto | 1 | 11′ Away |
| 16 | Rio Ave | Benfica | 2 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | 0–4 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | 5′ Away |
| 16 | Rio Ave | Academico Viseu | 5 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Arouca | 6 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Sp Braga | 7 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | 3–3 | Estrela | 9 | 21′ Away |
| 16 | Rio Ave | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 16 · Rio Ave | |||||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Casa Pia | 17 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | 2–2 | Nacional | 15 | 19′ Home |
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | 2–0 | Nacional | 15 | 32′ Home |
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 7 | Sp Braga | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 10 | Famalicao | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–0 | Nacional | 15 | 4′ Home |
| 15 · Nacional | |||||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | Nacional | 15 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.33 | 0.75 | 0.57 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 3.00 | 1.50 | 2.14 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.00 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 66.7% | 75.0% | 71.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 3.80 | 2.33 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Rio Ave | Draw | Nacional | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.7% | 23.3% | 31.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 31.5% | 29.6% | 38.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Rio Ave | Nacional | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1433 | 1408 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -16 | -37 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.3% | 45.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.1% | 47.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 901 | 950 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 23.4% | 22.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 66.7% | 72.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Ave | 0.30 | 0.60 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Nacional | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.95 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Ave | 8% | 12% | 22% | 25% | 32% |
| Nacional | 2% | 22% | 28% | 20% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rio Ave, the right bar represents Nacional.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Ave | LDLLWLLDLD | 0.60 | 0.70–2.00 | 1L |
| Nacional | LLLLLLWDWL | 0.70 | 1.00–2.00 | 6L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Ave | 2 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Nacional | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.