Head-to-head overview
12 meetings- GuimaraesWins
- 9
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 2
- MaritimoWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.92
- Over 2.5 goals
- 41.7%
- Both teams scored
- 41.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-29 |
|
Maritimo1–2Guimaraes |
| 2022-11-13 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Maritimo |
| 2022-03-13 |
|
Maritimo0–1Guimaraes |
| 2021-10-22 |
|
Guimaraes2–1Maritimo |
| 2021-05-16 |
|
Maritimo0–0Guimaraes |
| 2021-01-31 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Maritimo |
| 2020-07-19 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Maritimo |
| 2020-01-12 |
|
Maritimo0–0Guimaraes |
| 2019-03-04 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Maritimo |
| 2018-10-06 |
|
Maritimo1–3Guimaraes |
| 2018-02-24 |
|
Maritimo3–2Guimaraes |
| 2017-09-24 |
|
Guimaraes2–1Maritimo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Moreirense |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Guimaraes0–1Arouca |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Moreirense3–1Maritimo |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Maritimo0–3Benfica |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Arouca2–1Maritimo |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Maritimo2–2Academico Viseu |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Famalicao1–2Maritimo |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Maritimo1–0Casa Pia |
| 2023-05-27 |
|
Estoril3–1Maritimo |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Guimaraes | Porto | 1 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Benfica | 2 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Sp Lisbon | 4 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Academico Viseu | 5 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 0–1 | Arouca | 6 | 53′ Away |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Sp Braga | 7 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–1 | Moreirense | 13 | 52′ Away |
| 14 · Guimaraes | |||||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–0 | Nacional | 15 | 4′ Home |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 0–0 | Casa Pia | 17 | – |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | 2–1 | Maritimo | 12 | 27′ Away |
| 7 | Sp Braga | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 10 | Famalicao | 1–2 | Maritimo | 12 | 8′ Home |
| 11 | Gil Vicente | 1–1 | Maritimo | 12 | 7′ Home |
| 12 · Maritimo | |||||
| 13 | Moreirense | 3–1 | Maritimo | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 15 | Nacional | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | Maritimo | 12 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 2.67 | 3.00 | 2.86 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 31 of 5 | 33%20% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Guimaraes | Draw | Maritimo | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.4% | 24.0% | 33.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.7% | 24.7% | 44.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Guimaraes | Maritimo | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1460 | 1462 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -59 | 56 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.9% | 52.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.8% | 48.3% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 865 | 930 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 23.3% | 28.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.2% | 64.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 0.32 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Maritimo | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 8% | 22% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
| Maritimo | 2% | 20% | 18% | 35% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Guimaraes, the right bar represents Maritimo.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | DLLDLWLLLL | 0.50 | 0.60–1.30 | 1D |
| Maritimo | DLLLDWWLWL | 1.10 | 1.10–1.70 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Maritimo | 4 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.