For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Braga
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 10
Famalicao

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
Sp BragaWins
5
Draws50.0% of meetings
7
FamalicaoWins
2
Goals per match
3.36
Over 2.5 goals
78.6%
Both teams scored
78.6%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Famalicao
2025-12-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Famalicao1–2Sp Braga
2025-04-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Famalicao1–1Sp Braga
2024-12-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Sp Braga3–3Famalicao
2024-01-18 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Famalicao1–2Sp Braga
2023-08-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Sp Braga1–2Famalicao
2023-02-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Sp Braga4–1Famalicao
2022-08-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Famalicao0–3Sp Braga
Recent matches

Sp Braga

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica2–2Sp Braga

Famalicao

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–2Maritimo
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao
Sp Braga Famalicao

Wins

38%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Braga

Home · Liga Portugal

Famalicao

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Famalicao 10
2 Benfica Famalicao 10
3 Santa Clara 1–0 Famalicao 10 22′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon Famalicao 10
5 Academico Viseu Famalicao 10
6 Arouca Famalicao 10
7 Sp Braga Famalicao 10
8 Alverca Famalicao 10
9 Estrela 2–2 Famalicao 10 2′ Away
10 · Famalicao
11 Gil Vicente Famalicao 10
12 Maritimo Famalicao 10
13 Moreirense Famalicao 10
14 Guimaraes Famalicao 10
15 Nacional 0–4 Famalicao 10 7′ Away
16 Rio Ave Famalicao 10
17 Casa Pia Famalicao 10
18 Estoril 1–1 Famalicao 10 32′ Away
Sp Braga Home Famalicao Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Braga

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.251.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.17
Goals conceded / match0.001.250.83
Total goals / match1.002.502.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Famalicao

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.751.251.00
Draws75.0%50.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match0.751.751.25
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match1.752.752.25
Failed to score25.0%25.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%50.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1530
16–3001
31–4520
46–6001
61–7512
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp BragaDraw FamalicaoHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.5% 22.5% 29.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.9% 30.2% 43.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.83–1.17 Model expected goals
32.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
38.8% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 15.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-115.9%
0-013.5%
1-113.1%
1-011.2%
0-29.3%
1-27.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp BragaFamalicao How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1610 1563 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -57 -26 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1535 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.1% 56.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.7% 59.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1032 984 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.3% 26.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.9% 72.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Braga 0.700.80 0.400.75
Famalicao 0.470.79 0.420.37

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Braga 2%25%8%30%35%
Famalicao 12%30%20%12%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Sp Braga at home, 10 matches
1.50 Famalicao away, 10 matches
42d Days of rest for Sp Braga
43d Days of rest for Famalicao
— Manager of Sp Braga
— Manager of Famalicao
0 Matches for Sp Braga in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Famalicao in the last 14 days
13 Points for Sp Braga behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Famalicao behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Braga, the right bar represents Famalicao.

On the ball

20 matches
10.11
shots
12.12
4.0
shots on target
4.24
39.6%
accuracy
35.0%
4.7
corners
6.16
13.4
fouls
12.68
2.53
yellow cards
2.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Braga DWLWWDDDDL 1.40 1.30–1.20 1D
Famalicao WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Braga8 102 13
Famalicao4 114 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Braga

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Famalicao

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.