For the love of the game. Find your next match
Estrela
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 11
Benfica

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
EstrelaWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
BenficaWins
6
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica4–0Estrela
2025-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estrela0–1Benfica
2025-02-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estrela2–3Benfica
2024-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica1–0Estrela
2024-01-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estrela1–4Benfica
2023-08-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica2–0Estrela
Recent matches

Estrela

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela0–2Academico Viseu
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu
Estrela Benfica

Wins

25%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
100%

Both teams scored

88%
62%

Clean sheets

0%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Estrela

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
9 Estrela Porto 1
9 Estrela Benfica 2
9 Estrela Santa Clara 3
9 Estrela 2–2 Sp Lisbon 4 —
9 Estrela 0–2 Academico Viseu 5 10′ Away
9 Estrela Arouca 6
9 Estrela 2–1 Sp Braga 7 5′ Away
9 Estrela Alverca 8
9 · Estrela
9 Estrela 2–2 Famalicao 10 2′ Away
9 Estrela Gil Vicente 11
9 Estrela Maritimo 12
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Guimaraes 14
9 Estrela Nacional 15
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
9 Estrela Casa Pia 17
9 Estrela Estoril 18

Benfica

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 3–1 Benfica 2 31′ Home
2 · Benfica
3 Santa Clara Benfica 2
4 Sp Lisbon Benfica 2
5 Academico Viseu Benfica 2
6 Arouca Benfica 2
7 Sp Braga Benfica 2
8 Alverca Benfica 2
9 Estrela Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
12 Maritimo 0–3 Benfica 2 7′ Away
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
14 Guimaraes Benfica 2
15 Nacional Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
18 Estoril Benfica 2
Estrela Home Benfica Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Estrela

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.251.671.43
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.502.672.00
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match3.255.004.00
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEstrelaDraw BenficaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 17.5% 13.9% 68.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 8.1% 12.2% 70.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.93–3.07 Model expected goals
67.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.2% Both teams to score
0-3 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-38.8%
0-28.6%
1-38.2%
1-28.0%
0-46.8%
1-46.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEstrelaBenfica How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1453 1733 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 48 -49 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.8% 65.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.7% 66.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 979 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 41.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.6% 73.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Estrela 0.500.85 0.700.95
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Estrela 12%10%18%15%45%
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Estrela at home, 10 matches
2.30 Benfica away, 10 matches
49d Days of rest for Estrela
49d Days of rest for Benfica
— Manager of Estrela
— Manager of Benfica
0 Matches for Estrela in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
14 Points for Estrela behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estrela, the right bar represents Benfica.

On the ball

20 matches
11.28
shots
18.65
4.0
shots on target
6.59
35.5%
accuracy
35.3%
3.75
corners
7.89
12.7
fouls
11.58
2.45
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Estrela LDWDWDDDDL 1.20 1.80–1.90 1L
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Estrela3 107 02
Benfica13 33 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Estrela

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.