Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- GuimaraesWins
- 5
- Draws16.7% of meetings
- 1
- EstrelaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 |
|
Guimaraes2–1Estrela |
| 2025-09-14 |
|
Estrela0–2Guimaraes |
| 2025-03-16 |
|
Guimaraes2–0Estrela |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Estrela2–2Guimaraes |
| 2024-01-21 |
|
Guimaraes3–0Estrela |
| 2023-08-13 |
|
Estrela0–1Guimaraes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Moreirense |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Guimaraes0–1Arouca |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Estrela0–2Academico Viseu |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Rio Ave3–3Estrela |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Estrela2–1Sp Braga |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Estrela2–2Famalicao |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nacional2–3Estrela |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alverca2–2Estrela |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Sp Braga2–2Estrela |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Guimaraes | Porto | 1 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Benfica | 2 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Sp Lisbon | 4 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Academico Viseu | 5 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 0–1 | Arouca | 6 | 53′ Away |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Sp Braga | 7 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–1 | Moreirense | 13 | 52′ Away |
| 14 · Guimaraes | |||||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–0 | Nacional | 15 | 4′ Home |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 0–0 | Casa Pia | 17 | – |
| 14 | Guimaraes | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 7 | Sp Braga | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | 2–2 | Estrela | 9 | 51′ Away |
| 9 · Estrela | |||||
| 10 | Famalicao | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 15 | Nacional | 2–3 | Estrela | 9 | 3′ Home |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 3–3 | Estrela | 9 | 21′ Away |
| 17 | Casa Pia | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | Estrela | 9 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.67 | 1.43 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.33 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Guimaraes | Draw | Estrela | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.5% | 23.8% | 32.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 26.2% | 24.4% | 48.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Guimaraes | Estrela | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1460 | 1453 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -59 | 48 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1522 | 1536 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 62.9% | 45.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 51.8% | 47.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 865 | 979 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 23.3% | 33.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.2% | 64.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 0.32 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Estrela | 0.50 | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 8% | 22% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
| Estrela | 12% | 10% | 18% | 15% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Guimaraes, the right bar represents Estrela.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | DLLDLWLLLL | 0.50 | 0.60–1.30 | 1D |
| Estrela | LDWDWDDDDL | 1.20 | 1.80–1.90 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guimaraes | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Estrela | 3 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.