Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- BenficaWins
- 9
- Draws21.4% of meetings
- 3
- FamalicaoWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.71
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 28.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Famalicao2–2Benfica |
| 2025-12-22 |
|
Benfica1–0Famalicao |
| 2025-01-17 |
|
Benfica4–0Famalicao |
| 2024-08-11 |
|
Famalicao2–0Benfica |
| 2024-05-05 |
|
Famalicao2–0Benfica |
| 2023-12-29 |
|
Benfica3–0Famalicao |
| 2023-03-03 |
|
Benfica2–0Famalicao |
| 2022-09-10 |
|
Famalicao0–1Benfica |
| 2022-04-23 |
|
Benfica0–0Famalicao |
| 2021-12-12 |
|
Famalicao1–4Benfica |
| 2021-02-08 |
|
Benfica2–0Famalicao |
| 2020-09-18 |
|
Famalicao1–5Benfica |
| 2020-07-09 |
|
Famalicao1–1Benfica |
| 2019-12-14 |
|
Benfica4–0Famalicao |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Porto3–1Benfica |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Benfica3–1Gil Vicente |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Benfica3–1Gil Vicente |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Moreirense0–4Benfica |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Maritimo0–3Benfica |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Benfica2–1Estoril |
| 2026-08-17 |
|
Casa Pia0–7Benfica |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Benfica2–2Academico Viseu |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Nacional0–4Famalicao |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Estrela2–2Famalicao |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Santa Clara1–0Famalicao |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Famalicao1–2Maritimo |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Estoril1–1Famalicao |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Benfica | Porto | 1 | ||
| 2 · Benfica | |||||
| 2 | Benfica | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Sp Lisbon | 4 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | 2–2 | Academico Viseu | 5 | 10′ Home |
| 2 | Benfica | Arouca | 6 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Sp Braga | 7 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | 3–1 | Gil Vicente | 11 | 7′ Away |
| 2 | Benfica | 3–1 | Gil Vicente | 11 | — |
| 2 | Benfica | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Casa Pia | 17 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | 2–1 | Estoril | 18 | 40′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | 1–0 | Famalicao | 10 | 22′ Home |
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 7 | Sp Braga | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | 2–2 | Famalicao | 10 | 2′ Away |
| 10 · Famalicao | |||||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 15 | Nacional | 0–4 | Famalicao | 10 | 7′ Away |
| 16 | Rio Ave | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | 1–1 | Famalicao | 10 | 32′ Away |
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 2.25 | 2.38 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 3.75 | 3.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 0.75 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 4.50 | 4.12 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 50.0% | 62.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.75 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.75 | 2.75 | 2.25 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 50.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 3— | 33%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 3 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Benfica | Draw | Famalicao | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 65.2% | 15.5% | 19.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 47.0% | 26.3% | 26.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Benfica | Famalicao | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1733 | 1563 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -49 | -26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1531 | 1535 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 65.8% | 56.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 66.7% | 59.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1143 | 984 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 41.1% | 26.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.2% | 72.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 1.16 | 1.47 | 0.32 | 0.68 |
| Famalicao | 0.47 | 0.79 | 0.42 | 0.37 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 5% | 2% | 15% | 35% | 42% |
| Famalicao | 12% | 30% | 20% | 12% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Benfica, the right bar represents Famalicao.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | LWWWWWWDWD | 2.30 | 3.00–1.10 | 1L |
| Famalicao | WDDDDLLDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benfica | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Famalicao | 4 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.