For the love of the game. Find your next match
Alverca
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 15
Gil Vicente

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
AlvercaWins
0
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
Gil VicenteWins
1
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Gil Vicente2–2Alverca
2025-10-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Alverca0–4Gil Vicente
Recent matches

Alverca

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–1Alverca
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–0Alverca

Gil Vicente

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente0–1Academico Viseu
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon3–0Gil Vicente
Alverca Gil Vicente

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Alverca

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
8 Alverca Porto 1
8 Alverca Benfica 2
8 Alverca 1–1 Santa Clara 3 69′ Home
8 Alverca Sp Lisbon 4
8 Alverca Academico Viseu 5
8 Alverca Arouca 6
8 Alverca 1–2 Sp Braga 7 27′ Home
8 · Alverca
8 Alverca 2–2 Estrela 9 51′ Away
8 Alverca Famalicao 10
8 Alverca Gil Vicente 11
8 Alverca Maritimo 12
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Guimaraes 14
8 Alverca Nacional 15
8 Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
8 Alverca Casa Pia 17
8 Alverca Estoril 18

Gil Vicente

Away · Liga Portugal
Alverca Home Gil Vicente Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Alverca

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.251.501.38
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.751.50
Total goals / match2.503.503.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%25.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4500
46–6013
61–7521
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Gil Vicente

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.86
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.14
Total goals / match1.502.672.00
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAlvercaDraw Gil VicenteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.7% 23.9% 33.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 37.1% 27.3% 35.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.25–1.21 Model expected goals
44.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.8% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.9%
1-010.7%
0-110.3%
0-08.5%
2-18.1%
1-27.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAlvercaGil Vicente How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1502 1501 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 17 -35 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1532 1527 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.3% 55.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 41.6% 56.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1003 874 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.6% 26.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.8% 61.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Alverca 0.530.63 0.371.00
Gil Vicente 0.580.53 0.470.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Alverca 2%20%28%20%30%
Gil Vicente 10%18%22%22%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.40 Alverca at home, 10 matches
0.44 Gil Vicente away, 9 matches
92d Days of rest for Alverca
92d Days of rest for Gil Vicente
— Manager of Alverca
— Manager of Gil Vicente
0 Matches for Alverca in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Gil Vicente in the last 14 days
13 Points for Alverca behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Gil Vicente behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alverca, the right bar represents Gil Vicente.

On the ball

20 matches
10.53
shots
13.53
3.35
shots on target
4.29
31.8%
accuracy
31.7%
6.0
corners
4.94
11.74
fouls
12.63
1.72
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Alverca WWWLDLDLLD 1.20 1.30–1.40 3W
Gil Vicente DLLLDWWLLD 0.90 0.70–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Alverca7 66 13
Gil Vicente5 104 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Alverca

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Gil Vicente

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.