For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rio Ave
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 15
Benfica

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
Rio AveWins
0
Draws18.8% of meetings
3
BenficaWins
13
Goals per match
3.56
Over 2.5 goals
56.2%
Both teams scored
62.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave0–2Benfica
2025-09-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica1–1Rio Ave
2025-03-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave2–3Benfica
2024-10-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica5–0Rio Ave
2024-05-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Rio Ave1–1Benfica
2024-01-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica4–1Rio Ave
2023-04-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Rio Ave0–1Benfica
2022-10-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Benfica4–2Rio Ave
Recent matches

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu
Rio Ave Benfica

Wins

12%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
100%

Both teams scored

25%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rio Ave

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
16 Rio Ave 0–2 Porto 1 11′ Away
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Santa Clara 3
16 Rio Ave 0–4 Sp Lisbon 4 5′ Away
16 Rio Ave Academico Viseu 5
16 Rio Ave Arouca 6
16 Rio Ave Sp Braga 7
16 Rio Ave Alverca 8
16 Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela 9 21′ Away
16 Rio Ave Famalicao 10
16 Rio Ave Gil Vicente 11
16 Rio Ave Maritimo 12
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Guimaraes 14
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
16 · Rio Ave
16 Rio Ave Casa Pia 17
16 Rio Ave Estoril 18

Benfica

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 3–1 Benfica 2 31′ Home
2 · Benfica
3 Santa Clara Benfica 2
4 Sp Lisbon Benfica 2
5 Academico Viseu Benfica 2
6 Arouca Benfica 2
7 Sp Braga Benfica 2
8 Alverca Benfica 2
9 Estrela Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
12 Maritimo 0–3 Benfica 2 7′ Away
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
14 Guimaraes Benfica 2
15 Nacional Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
18 Estoril Benfica 2
Rio Ave Home Benfica Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3003
31–4511
46–6011
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRio AveDraw BenficaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 16.2% 12.5% 71.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 4.6% 10.1% 76.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.62–3.07 Model expected goals
62.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.9% Both teams to score
0-3 Most likely score, at 12.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-312.0%
0-211.8%
0-49.2%
0-17.7%
1-37.5%
1-27.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRio AveBenfica How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1733 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -16 -49 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.3% 65.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.1% 66.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 901 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.4% 41.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.7% 73.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.70 Rio Ave at home, 10 matches
2.30 Benfica away, 10 matches
92d Days of rest for Rio Ave
91d Days of rest for Benfica
— Manager of Rio Ave
— Manager of Benfica
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rio Ave, the right bar represents Benfica.

On the ball

20 matches
10.89
shots
18.65
3.56
shots on target
6.59
32.7%
accuracy
35.3%
4.4
corners
7.89
11.5
fouls
11.58
2.3
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rio Ave2 99 10
Benfica13 33 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.