For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nacional
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 15
Moreirense

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
NacionalWins
2
Draws37.5% of meetings
3
MoreirenseWins
3
Goals per match
2.62
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense1–1Nacional
2025-10-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional3–2Moreirense
2025-04-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense1–1Nacional
2024-12-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Nacional1–0Moreirense
2021-05-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Moreirense2–2Nacional
2021-01-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Nacional0–1Moreirense
2019-01-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 18/19 Moreirense2–1Nacional
2018-08-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 18/19 Nacional1–2Moreirense
Recent matches

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS
Nacional Moreirense

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nacional

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
15 Nacional Porto 1
15 Nacional Benfica 2
15 Nacional Santa Clara 3
15 Nacional Sp Lisbon 4
15 Nacional Academico Viseu 5
15 Nacional Arouca 6
15 Nacional Sp Braga 7
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 34′ Away
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 —
15 Nacional 2–3 Estrela 9 3′ Home
15 Nacional 0–4 Famalicao 10 7′ Away
15 Nacional Gil Vicente 11
15 Nacional Maritimo 12
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
15 Nacional Guimaraes 14
15 · Nacional
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Casa Pia 17
15 Nacional 2–0 Estoril 18 68′ Home

Moreirense

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–1 Moreirense 13 20′ Away
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
3 Santa Clara Moreirense 13
4 Sp Lisbon Moreirense 13
5 Academico Viseu Moreirense 13
6 Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 13 —
7 Sp Braga Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
13 · Moreirense
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
Nacional Home Moreirense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNacionalDraw MoreirenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 34.7% 24.2% 41.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 32.5% 28.8% 38.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.06–1.17 Model expected goals
38.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.3%
0-112.6%
1-011.4%
0-010.8%
1-27.8%
0-27.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNacionalMoreirense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1408 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -37 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1513 1548 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.9% 35.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.0% 35.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 950 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 22.5% 27.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.5% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.09 Nacional at home, 11 matches
0.90 Moreirense away, 10 matches
92d Days of rest for Nacional
91d Days of rest for Moreirense
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
— Manager of Moreirense
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nacional, the right bar represents Moreirense.

On the ball

20 matches
12.71
shots
8.0
4.18
shots on target
2.83
32.9%
accuracy
35.4%
4.44
corners
3.0
13.16
fouls
13.65
2.67
yellow cards
2.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nacional2 89 00
Moreirense5 78 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.