For the love of the game. Find your next match
Guimaraes
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 16
Rio Ave

Head-to-head overview

16 meetings
GuimaraesWins
8
Draws25.0% of meetings
4
Rio AveWins
4
Goals per match
2.25
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
43.8%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Guimaraes2–0Rio Ave
2025-12-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave0–1Guimaraes
2025-04-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Guimaraes3–0Rio Ave
2024-12-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave2–2Guimaraes
2024-05-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Rio Ave2–1Guimaraes
2023-12-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Guimaraes1–0Rio Ave
2023-05-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Rio Ave0–1Guimaraes
2023-01-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Guimaraes0–0Rio Ave
Recent matches

Guimaraes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–1Arouca

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave
Guimaraes Rio Ave

Wins

12%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
25%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Guimaraes

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
14 Guimaraes Porto 1
14 Guimaraes Benfica 2
14 Guimaraes Santa Clara 3
14 Guimaraes Sp Lisbon 4
14 Guimaraes Academico Viseu 5
14 Guimaraes 0–1 Arouca 6 53′ Away
14 Guimaraes Sp Braga 7
14 Guimaraes Alverca 8
14 Guimaraes Estrela 9
14 Guimaraes Famalicao 10
14 Guimaraes Gil Vicente 11
14 Guimaraes Maritimo 12
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
14 · Guimaraes
14 Guimaraes 1–0 Nacional 15 4′ Home
14 Guimaraes Rio Ave 16
14 Guimaraes 0–0 Casa Pia 17 –
14 Guimaraes Estoril 18

Rio Ave

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Rio Ave 16
2 Benfica Rio Ave 16
3 Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon Rio Ave 16
5 Academico Viseu Rio Ave 16
6 Arouca Rio Ave 16
7 Sp Braga Rio Ave 16
8 Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
10 Famalicao Rio Ave 16
11 Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 16 87′ Home
12 Maritimo Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
14 Guimaraes Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
16 · Rio Ave
17 Casa Pia Rio Ave 16
18 Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave 16 15′ Away
Guimaraes Home Rio Ave Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Guimaraes

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.250.000.62
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match0.501.000.75
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.25
Total goals / match1.003.002.00
Failed to score50.0%25.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7500
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7510
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGuimaraesDraw Rio AveHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.9% 23.2% 30.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 34.4% 29.4% 36.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.07–1.10 Model expected goals
36.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
43.7% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.4%
0-112.6%
1-012.2%
0-011.4%
1-27.4%
2-17.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGuimaraesRio Ave How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1460 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -59 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1522 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 62.9% 45.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 51.8% 44.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 865 901 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.3% 23.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 63.2% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Guimaraes 0.320.68 0.680.79
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Guimaraes 8%22%30%20%20%
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.33 Guimaraes at home, 9 matches
1.30 Rio Ave away, 10 matches
98d Days of rest for Guimaraes
99d Days of rest for Rio Ave
— Manager of Guimaraes
— Manager of Rio Ave
0 Matches for Guimaraes in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
19 Points for Guimaraes behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Guimaraes, the right bar represents Rio Ave.

On the ball

20 matches
14.76
shots
10.89
4.29
shots on target
3.56
29.1%
accuracy
32.7%
4.78
corners
4.4
13.79
fouls
11.5
2.22
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Guimaraes DLLDLWLLLL 0.50 0.60–1.30 1D
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Guimaraes2 125 00
Rio Ave2 99 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Guimaraes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams