For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rio Ave
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 17
Moreirense

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
Rio AveWins
6
Draws21.4% of meetings
3
MoreirenseWins
5
Goals per match
2.64
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
64.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave1–2Moreirense
2025-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense3–1Rio Ave
2025-04-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense0–2Rio Ave
2024-11-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave3–2Moreirense
2024-03-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense0–0Rio Ave
2023-10-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Rio Ave0–4Moreirense
2021-03-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Moreirense1–1Rio Ave
2020-10-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Rio Ave2–0Moreirense
Recent matches

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS
Rio Ave Moreirense

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

25%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rio Ave

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
16 Rio Ave 0–2 Porto 1 11′ Away
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Santa Clara 3
16 Rio Ave 0–4 Sp Lisbon 4 5′ Away
16 Rio Ave Academico Viseu 5
16 Rio Ave Arouca 6
16 Rio Ave Sp Braga 7
16 Rio Ave Alverca 8
16 Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela 9 21′ Away
16 Rio Ave Famalicao 10
16 Rio Ave Gil Vicente 11
16 Rio Ave Maritimo 12
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Guimaraes 14
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
16 · Rio Ave
16 Rio Ave Casa Pia 17
16 Rio Ave Estoril 18

Moreirense

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–1 Moreirense 13 20′ Away
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
3 Santa Clara Moreirense 13
4 Sp Lisbon Moreirense 13
5 Academico Viseu Moreirense 13
6 Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 13 —
7 Sp Braga Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
13 · Moreirense
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
Rio Ave Home Moreirense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3003
31–4511
46–6011
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRio AveDraw MoreirenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 37.4% 24.4% 38.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.3% 29.2% 37.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.06–1.14 Model expected goals
37.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.4%
0-112.7%
1-011.8%
0-011.2%
1-27.6%
0-27.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRio AveMoreirense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -16 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1548 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.3% 35.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.1% 35.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 901 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.4% 27.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.7% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.70 Rio Ave at home, 10 matches
0.90 Moreirense away, 10 matches
113d Days of rest for Rio Ave
112d Days of rest for Moreirense
— Manager of Rio Ave
— Manager of Moreirense
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rio Ave, the right bar represents Moreirense.

On the ball

20 matches
10.89
shots
8.0
3.56
shots on target
2.83
32.7%
accuracy
35.4%
4.4
corners
3.0
11.5
fouls
13.65
2.3
yellow cards
2.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rio Ave2 99 10
Moreirense5 78 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.