For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Braga
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 18
Moreirense

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
Sp BragaWins
15
Draws5.9% of meetings
1
MoreirenseWins
1
Goals per match
2.88
Over 2.5 goals
64.7%
Both teams scored
52.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-04-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–1Sp Braga
2025-11-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–1Moreirense
2025-02-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense1–2Sp Braga
2024-08-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Sp Braga3–1Moreirense
2024-02-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Sp Braga1–0Moreirense
2023-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense2–3Sp Braga
2022-01-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Sp Braga2–0Moreirense
Recent matches

Sp Braga

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica2–2Sp Braga

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS
Sp Braga Moreirense

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Braga

Home · Liga Portugal

Moreirense

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–1 Moreirense 13 20′ Away
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
3 Santa Clara Moreirense 13
4 Sp Lisbon Moreirense 13
5 Academico Viseu Moreirense 13
6 Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 13 —
7 Sp Braga Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
13 · Moreirense
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
Sp Braga Home Moreirense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Braga

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.251.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.17
Goals conceded / match0.001.250.83
Total goals / match1.002.502.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp BragaDraw MoreirenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 59.9% 18.0% 22.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 58.1% 23.2% 17.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.76–0.84 Model expected goals
47.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
46.6% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 13.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-013.0%
2-011.5%
1-111.0%
2-19.7%
0-07.4%
3-06.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp BragaMoreirense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1610 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -57 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1548 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.1% 35.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.7% 35.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1032 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.3% 27.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.9% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Braga 0.700.80 0.400.75
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Braga 2%25%8%30%35%
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Sp Braga at home, 10 matches
0.90 Moreirense away, 10 matches
119d Days of rest for Sp Braga
119d Days of rest for Moreirense
— Manager of Sp Braga
— Manager of Moreirense
0 Matches for Sp Braga in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
13 Points for Sp Braga behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Braga, the right bar represents Moreirense.

On the ball

20 matches
10.11
shots
8.0
4.0
shots on target
2.83
39.6%
accuracy
35.4%
4.7
corners
3.0
13.4
fouls
13.65
2.53
yellow cards
2.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Braga DWLWWDDDDL 1.40 1.30–1.20 1D
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Braga8 102 13
Moreirense5 78 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Braga

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.