Head-to-head overview
11 meetings- AroucaWins
- 4
- Draws36.4% of meetings
- 4
- GuimaraesWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 3.09
- Over 2.5 goals
- 63.6%
- Both teams scored
- 72.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Guimaraes0–1Arouca |
| 2026-02-07 |
|
Arouca3–2Guimaraes |
| 2025-08-30 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Arouca |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Guimaraes2–2Arouca |
| 2024-08-12 |
|
Arouca0–1Guimaraes |
| 2024-05-18 |
|
Arouca1–3Guimaraes |
| 2024-01-15 |
|
Guimaraes2–1Arouca |
| 2023-03-11 |
|
Guimaraes0–2Arouca |
| 2022-09-18 |
|
Arouca2–2Guimaraes |
| 2022-02-19 |
|
Guimaraes1–3Arouca |
| 2021-09-18 |
|
Arouca2–2Guimaraes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sp Lisbon2–2Arouca |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Arouca1–2Santa Clara |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Arouca1–2Santa Clara |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Estoril0–0Arouca |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Arouca2–1Maritimo |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Porto2–0Arouca |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Arouca4–0Moreirense |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Guimaraes0–1Arouca |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Moreirense |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Guimaraes0–1Arouca |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Arouca | Porto | 1 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Benfica | 2 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | 1–2 | Santa Clara | 3 | 22′ Away |
| 6 | Arouca | 1–2 | Santa Clara | 3 | — |
| 6 | Arouca | Sp Lisbon | 4 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Academico Viseu | 5 | ||
| 6 · Arouca | |||||
| 6 | Arouca | Sp Braga | 7 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | 2–1 | Maritimo | 12 | 27′ Away |
| 6 | Arouca | 4–0 | Moreirense | 13 | — |
| 6 | Arouca | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Casa Pia | 17 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | 3–2 | Guimaraes | 14 | 9′ Home |
| 5 | Academico Viseu | 2–1 | Guimaraes | 14 | 53′ Home |
| 5 | Academico Viseu | 2–1 | Guimaraes | 14 | — |
| 6 | Arouca | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 7 | Sp Braga | 1–0 | Guimaraes | 14 | 79′ Home |
| 8 | Alverca | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 10 | Famalicao | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 14 · Guimaraes | |||||
| 15 | Nacional | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.75 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 1.75 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 75.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Arouca | Draw | Guimaraes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 49.1% | 22.3% | 28.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 50.1% | 25.5% | 23.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Arouca | Guimaraes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1512 | 1460 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 40 | -59 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1547 | 1522 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 44.2% | 62.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 46.7% | 51.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1160 | 865 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 40.6% | 23.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 75.3% | 63.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arouca | 0.47 | 1.05 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Guimaraes | 0.32 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.79 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arouca | 5% | 18% | 12% | 22% | 42% |
| Guimaraes | 8% | 22% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Arouca, the right bar represents Guimaraes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arouca | DLLDWLWWWW | 1.70 | 1.70–1.10 | 1D |
| Guimaraes | DLLDLWLLLL | 0.50 | 0.60–1.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arouca | 3 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Guimaraes | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.