For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nacional
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 18
Santa Clara

Head-to-head overview

9 meetings
NacionalWins
1
Draws22.2% of meetings
2
Santa ClaraWins
6
Goals per match
3.33
Over 2.5 goals
55.6%
Both teams scored
44.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Santa Clara2–0Nacional
2026-01-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional3–3Santa Clara
2025-03-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Santa Clara1–0Nacional
2024-11-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Nacional2–0Santa Clara
2021-04-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Santa Clara5–1Nacional
2020-12-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Nacional1–3Santa Clara
2019-02-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 18/19 Santa Clara2–0Nacional
Recent matches

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional

Santa Clara

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu0–1Santa Clara
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Nacional Santa Clara

Wins

12%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nacional

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
15 Nacional Porto 1
15 Nacional Benfica 2
15 Nacional Santa Clara 3
15 Nacional Sp Lisbon 4
15 Nacional Academico Viseu 5
15 Nacional Arouca 6
15 Nacional Sp Braga 7
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 34′ Away
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 —
15 Nacional 2–3 Estrela 9 3′ Home
15 Nacional 0–4 Famalicao 10 7′ Away
15 Nacional Gil Vicente 11
15 Nacional Maritimo 12
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
15 Nacional Guimaraes 14
15 · Nacional
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Casa Pia 17
15 Nacional 2–0 Estoril 18 68′ Home

Santa Clara

Away · Liga Portugal
Nacional Home Santa Clara Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Santa Clara

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.002.502.25
Draws50.0%25.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.751.501.62
Goals conceded / match0.500.750.62
Total goals / match2.252.252.25
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNacionalDraw Santa ClaraHow it works
Strength (Elo) 28.4% 22.2% 49.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.1% 21.4% 66.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.58–1.83 Model expected goals
42.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
36.4% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 16.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-116.5%
0-215.0%
1-19.5%
0-39.2%
0-09.0%
1-28.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNacionalSanta Clara How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1408 1546 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -37 69 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1513 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.9% 55.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.0% 50.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 950 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 22.5% 44.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.5% 69.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58
Santa Clara 0.680.68 0.470.42

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Santa Clara 10%32%20%20%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.09 Nacional at home, 11 matches
1.55 Santa Clara away, 11 matches
120d Days of rest for Nacional
119d Days of rest for Santa Clara
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
— Manager of Santa Clara
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Santa Clara in the last 14 days
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Santa Clara behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nacional, the right bar represents Santa Clara.

On the ball

20 matches
12.71
shots
11.88
4.18
shots on target
3.18
32.9%
accuracy
26.7%
4.44
corners
4.32
13.16
fouls
14.0
2.67
yellow cards
2.26

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L
Santa Clara DWWWDWWDLW 2.10 1.50–0.60 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nacional2 89 00
Santa Clara6 103 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Santa Clara

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.