For the love of the game. Find your next match
Benfica
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 20
Moreirense

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
BenficaWins
11
Draws29.4% of meetings
5
MoreirenseWins
1
Goals per match
2.82
Over 2.5 goals
52.9%
Both teams scored
52.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-04-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica4–1Moreirense
2025-12-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2025-02-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica3–2Moreirense
2024-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense1–1Benfica
2024-04-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica3–0Moreirense
2023-12-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense0–0Benfica
2022-01-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Benfica1–1Moreirense
Recent matches

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS
Benfica Moreirense

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Benfica

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
2 Benfica Porto 1
2 · Benfica
2 Benfica Santa Clara 3
2 Benfica Sp Lisbon 4
2 Benfica 2–2 Academico Viseu 5 10′ Home
2 Benfica Arouca 6
2 Benfica Sp Braga 7
2 Benfica Alverca 8
2 Benfica Estrela 9
2 Benfica Famalicao 10
2 Benfica 3–1 Gil Vicente 11 7′ Away
2 Benfica 3–1 Gil Vicente 11 —
2 Benfica Maritimo 12
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
2 Benfica Guimaraes 14
2 Benfica Nacional 15
2 Benfica Rio Ave 16
2 Benfica Casa Pia 17
2 Benfica 2–1 Estoril 18 40′ Home

Moreirense

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–1 Moreirense 13 20′ Away
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
3 Santa Clara Moreirense 13
4 Sp Lisbon Moreirense 13
5 Academico Viseu Moreirense 13
6 Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 13 —
7 Sp Braga Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
13 · Moreirense
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
Benfica Home Moreirense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBenficaDraw MoreirenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 76.0% 10.1% 13.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 74.2% 10.7% 5.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
3.11–0.73 Model expected goals
64.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.7% Both teams to score
3-0 Most likely score, at 10.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
3-010.7%
2-010.4%
4-08.3%
3-17.9%
2-17.6%
1-06.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBenficaMoreirense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1733 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -49 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1548 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 65.8% 35.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 66.7% 35.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1143 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 41.1% 27.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.2% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.40 Benfica at home, 10 matches
0.90 Moreirense away, 10 matches
133d Days of rest for Benfica
133d Days of rest for Moreirense
— Manager of Benfica
— Manager of Moreirense
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Benfica, the right bar represents Moreirense.

On the ball

20 matches
18.65
shots
8.0
6.59
shots on target
2.83
35.3%
accuracy
35.4%
7.89
corners
3.0
11.58
fouls
13.65
1.74
yellow cards
2.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Benfica13 33 12
Moreirense5 78 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.